SWA Welsh Champion of the Year 2017 - Sarum Pinot Grigio         2017 SWA Young Judges Team, Isabel Glazebrook, Brandon Joyner & Shannon King

South Western Association of the WPCS

Show Results and  News

RETURN TO RECENT NEWS

CHRISTMAS LUNCH 2014

Prize winners                                                                                       Loom Band competition photo by Nicki McGuire

Sunday, 14 December CHRISTMAS LUNCH and awards,The Cat & Fiddle Inn, Clyst St Mary, Nr Exeter EX5 1DP.  This event was a great success with 80 members and their families attending.  Congratulations to the Supreme In Hand Champion, Pat Paton's homebred Section A mare WOODYBOTTOMS MISS ELLIE and Reserve Jackie Wilson's Section B gelding CADLAN VALLEY MR BOJANGLES.  The Supreme Performance Champion was Amanda William's Section D mare PENTREFELIN MISS MAY and Reserve was Mr D Trott's Section B ANNANDALE MOONFLEET ridden by Megan Trott.  The 2014  SWA Young Adult Handler of the Year was Anna Richards.  The Loom band competition prooved very popular, the 11 years old and under section being won by Freya Rodd, 12 to 17 years by Hayden Wickland and the 18 and over by the Three Wise Monkeys (Jackie Wilson, Amanda Williams and friends).  The raffle was a resounding success due to the very effeicient ticket sellers, Julia Campbell and Hannah Julian who, if my adding up is correct sold £200 worth of tickets.  AMAZING!!!  For the full results for the Performance Competition please CLICK HERE , and for the In Hand Competition please CLICK HERE.

Woodybottoms Miss Ellie                                                                   Cadlan Valley Mr Bojangles

Pentrefelin Miss May Photo by KGB Photographic                           Annandale Moonfleet Photo by Dan Trott

1 October RACE NIGHT, Ashcombe Village Hall, Near Exeter. What great fun, lovely atmosphere and £800 raised for our funds.  Many thanks to our Race sponsors John & Maggie Carter (Millcroft Stud, John Gay (Gays Creamery), Stewart & Annie Franklin (Sarum Stud) John Singleton (Master Thatcher). Tim Smith (Contractors). Ashcombe Country Cottages, Rob Gay (Agricultural Engineer) Jamie Strong (General Builders), Nicki  & Tony McGuire (Pelistry Stud), Eunice Jarvis (Alphin Stud) and Belinda Watson (Tollerhayes Stud).  Also grateful thanks to a small group of local members and our Treasurer and Secretary who supported this event, Jacko our auctioneer and compere but the biggest thanks of all go to Sharon Gay who organised the whole evening for us.   Nicki McGuire 

8 to 11 October HOYS, NEC, Birmingham.  Many congratulations to members who competed at HOYS also to those breeders whose ponies competed under ownership outside the South West.  Please CLICK HERE for report and photos.   

WEST COUNTRY EQUINE FAIR, Saturday 6 and Sunday 7 December, Westpoint Centre, Clyst St Mary, Exeter. The SWA not only had a stand and a pony in a stable adjacent to the stand but also had representatives of each Section taking part in the Native Breed Parade.  We are very gateful to the members who provided the ponies.  They were:

Saturday - Jacky Wilson's Section B GIGMAN RAZZLE DAZZLE in the stable, he loved every minute with all the attention he received.  The Parade - Section A June Stagg's UDDENS TEGAN, Section B Natasha Brassett's CADLANVALLEY FREELANCE, Section C Caroline Sutton's PEASEDOWN SAFFRON, Section D Jessica Talbot's Y DDOL ROBIN.

Uddens Tegan  photo by kind permission of June Stagg                                                    Cadlanvalley Freelance

Peasedown Saffron                                                               Y Ddol Robin

Gigman Razzle Dazzle                                                The SWA stand - many apologise for the quality of the photos.

Bengad Winter IrisPhoto by Liz Bulled                                         Brynoffa Monaco Photo by Beccy Knight

Rosecombe Symphony's Midnight Flyer photo by jay Ward         Sunday's Parade by Liz Bulled

Sunday - Annie & Stewart Franklin's SARUM Rhiannon in the stable (No photos received yet), Section A Liz Bulled's BENGAD WINTER IRIS, Section B Barbara Stabback's BYNOFFA MONACO, Section C Jennie Hitt's WAXWING RAGAMUFFIN, Section D Jay Ward's ROSECOMBE SYMPHONY'S MIDNIGHT FLYER.

 

OPEN IN HAND and RIDDEN SHOW for Welsh and Non Welsh 23 November, Chiverton EC, Truro, Cornwall.  Our new show was a great success. Huge thanks to Lydia Forrester for organising the show which ran like clockwork!! and to all the judges David Sykes (who as usual gave his valued advice and expertise to all the competitors ) and to our "local" lad and judge Mark Cosgrove who was lightheartedly renamed by David as "Judge Cosgrove" !! To Di Cosgrove and Jordan Sleeman for stewarding and above all to all our members that brought along there superb quality ponies without which the show couldn't run. For the results please CLICK HERE.

In hand Supreme Champion - Sharptor Theodore Photo by Celia Roberts and Reserve Supreme Champion - Trehelig Sweet Pea Photo by Lydia Forrester.   There are more photos on our Facebook page but unfortunately none of the ridden Champion.

BRONZE ROSETTE SHOW, 16 November, Stretcholt EC, Bridgwater, Somerset for Welsh, Part Breds, M&M, Coloured etc What an outstanding show!!!  We had so many entries that parking was a nightmare!  Many thanks to Anne & John Brice who were in charge of the parking and managed to find a space for everyone.  Many thanks to our Show Secretary Judy Pring and her daughter, Kayleigh Spiller, our judges Peter De Rade, Rob Howard and Pam Cox who had some super classes to judge, to all our stewards and volunteers.  Please CLICK HERE for report and results.

Our Supreme in Hand Champion - Roger Davies Hywi Enforcer  and Reserve Marina Greenaway's Shybont Desirae in Mind  Ridden Supreme - Popsters Stud's Glebedale Jonny Depp and Reserve K Alway's Brookhall Maxamillion

Full results will be posted as soon as they are available.  Please note the official, professional photographers were - Esp-Photographic photographs are on their website to view and purchase www.esp-photgraphic.co.uk .

Saturday 8 November, Annual General Meeting, Gypsy Hill Hotel, Monkerton, Exeter.  Our Chairman Rob Curtis welcomed everyone to the meeting.  After the business was completed the Stud Competition Awards were presented to the winners by Mrs Mary Redvers, the WPCS President.  See below for the full results.  The Supreme Champions were Joyce & Ian Johns and Sarah Pursall's group of Section As.  After the mmeting closed Mrs Mary Redvers gave a very interesting and informative talk about the world famous Bwlch Stud and ponies and the Tweenhills Stud.  We have since received the following message from her "  Thank you so much for the book which I am enjoying when I can get it away from my husband.  I'm afraid I was a bit harassed after the journey yesterday and I forgot to say anything about the WPCS AGM, I do hope that you will all come.  The flowers are in a vase and look so much better than the Cyclamen that was on it's way out! what a nice and enthusiatic lot of people.  Yours ever, Mary"

Sarh Pursall and Joyce Johns with Mary Redvers                                                 Rob Curtis thanking Mary Redvers

6 to 8 September SWA STUD COMPETITION 2014 - Our judge this year was Miss Judith Reed of the Haverford Stud.  It was nice to have some new studs entering this year along with our 'faithful' supporters of this competition.  For the results please CLICK HERE.

Supreme Stud Competition Champions 2014 - Trehelig Stud.                 Joint Reserve Supreme Champion - Dantona Stud

Joint Reserve Supreme Champion - Lledrith Stud with two groups of ponies!   Photos by Jenny Chesher

 

18 - 21 September ANNUAL STUD VISIT TO STUDS IN EAST OF ENGLAND - A huge vote of thanks to Stewart & Annie Franklin for organising a great stud visit to the East of England ending up at Newmarket open day (Training Yards, Studs and The National Stud) .  Coming back exhausted but enriched with the experience of seeing such beautiful Ponies and Cobs.  Thank you to all the studs up there that made us feel so welcome and that gave us such a magnificient displays of their fabulous ponies.  A great time was had by all.   Rob Curtis      

A small selection of photos from the visit - At Richard Eastward's with the SWA group           Sunwillow Stud (Photo by R Curtis)

Brookhall Stud                                                                                       Ashmeadow Stud

Greenwings Stud                                                      One of the stallions at the National Stud

SOUTH WEST WELSH CHAMPION OF THE YEAR AND YOUNG HANDLER OF THE YEAR FINAL  New Hall Equestrian Centre, Broadclyst, Nr Exeter EX5 3LW.  What a successful show!!! We have had so many compliments on what a lovely show this was  with a lovely friendly and welcoming atmosphere.  For Nicki McGuire's report and some photos please CLICK HERE.   Lots of photos have been posted on our Facebook page.   For results please CLICK HERE.

2014 Overall Supreme Champion of the Year Lemonshill Sea Jay (In Hand Champion) and Reserve Briarderyn Royal Hoity Toity (Ridden Champion) with Judge Mark Northam

Young Handler of the Year - Ella Furniss (7 - 11 years)  and Jordan Sleeman (12 to 16 years)

LATE SUMMER WPCS BRONZE ROSETTE SHOW - Sunday 31 August 2014 at The Royal Cornwall Showground, Wadebridge, Cornwall.  Well what a show!  We had the weather, we just needed the judges!  David Jones and Geraint Thomas of the Telynau Stud had driven from Caernafon to Manchester and checked in for their flight to Newquay when they were told the flight was cancelled as the palne was stranded at Newquay with a technical fault and they did not have a spare plane.  With less than twelve hours notice Heather Banbury and Sue Hardy agreed to judge in their place.  Despite this hiccup the show ran very smoothly thanks to the hard work Roberta Jones Lydia Forrester, the joint Secretaries put in before the Show and on the day, the stewards and other volunteers including Emily Kenyon who helped with amongst other things the catalogue. Many thanks to our judges, Heather Banbury (Roseview), Sue Hardy (Briarth) and Lydia Forrester (Trenleygrove). Also many thanks to our Sponsors without whom we could not put on the show.  More photos will be posted onto the SWA Facebook Page.

Overall Supreme Champion of Show - Owetre Fantasia  Reserve Overall Supreme of Show Pentrefelin Miss May with the Sponsor of the Sashes Rob Curtis of the Polmesk Stud

In Hand Supreme M&M Champion                        and Reserve Champion - Holmedown Red Sox

Section B Champion Barkla Royal Harmony                            Section C Champion - Atinas Danny Boy and Young Handler Bethany Gibson

Section D Champion - Danaway Helen of Troy                                Welsh Part Bred Champion - Derw Dream Maker

Young Handlers - Josh Jones with Barkway Soprano (22 years old) and ?

Ridden Supreme Champion Pentrefelin Miss May and Reserve Trehelig Darcey Bussell    M&M Ridden Champion ?

 

A HOYS FIRST?

Annie & Stewart Franklin's Section A stallion HENIARTH QUINNELL,  must have scored a first for HOYS, not only has he qualified for HOYS but now three of his sons have qualified as well.  The Joyner's SARUM REMBRANDT and Nicki McGuire's SARUM JAPHET plus India Latter's POWYS SPRITE.  Is this the first time a father and his three sons will be competing at HOYS in the same class in?  At The Royal Bath & West the A&B Olympia class final line up was1st  Adagio de L'Aurore (Section B), 2nd Sarum Rembrandt, 3rd Sarum Japhet, 4th Heniarth Quinnell!

 

THE WELSH PONY & COB SOCIETY - YOUNG JUDGES COMPETITION Saturday 9 August 2014 held at Three Counties Showground, Malvern.  MANY CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR TEAM - Alice Major, Ella Furniss and Harriet Mann.  They were all a great credit to the SWA.  Alice Major was third in the 10 to 13 year old section and Ella and Harriet were only a few points lower than the winners in their Sections.  The competition is very hotly contested and the two judges, Tom Barron and Simon Bigley were amazed at the competitiors knowledge, especially the younger group.  So well done Alice, Ella and Harriet.

Our SWA Team - Ella, Harriet & Alice                             Winners of Section 1 with the judges

The judges and competitors judging the class              All the competitiors - 36 in total and the two judges

THE ROYAL WELSH 2014

Many congratulations to all those members who competed at the Show this year whether you won a rosette or not.  What an achievement for Mark &  Maxine Ingham whose Danaway Noodles won the Section D two year old class, Bridget Wessely whose homebred Penstacan Abraham won the Section D Ridden class of 60!!! and Mike Coombes' who won the Riding Pony Yearling class with his homebred Goresmead Granstand.  There are lots of photos taken at the Royal Welsh on the SWA Facebook page.

Danaway Noodles                                      Penstacan Abraham - photo by Kathryn Edwards

6 July, Sunday.  Visit to Goresmead & Bradmore Studs, Downclose Stud, North Perrott, Somerset.  A big thank you to Mike Coombs and his daughters Claire & Sally for showing us their wonderful ponies today and for the cream tea afterwards!  We saw some top class Section Bs and Riding Ponies including the amazing Bradmore Nutkin, 32 years young having had 18 foals!!!
.Bradmore Nutkin

Claire, Poppy (part of the Bradmore/Goresmead team), Mike & a new addtion to the family Hugo the rescue Doberman.  Sally had already had to dash off to see to her family before the photo was taken.



Ainsty Musical Dream                                                         Bradmore Legacy                                                   Bradmore Aladdin 3 yo for sale
 

Goresmead Highlight                                                       Bradmore Monarch yearling for sale                               Bradmore Quizzmaster for sale

 

39TH ANNUAL WPCS BRONZE MEDAL SHOW - 15 JUNE 2014

The show was a great success with ponies coming from far and wide.  All the judges remarked on the high standard of ponies and said we were lucky to have so many good ponies in the area.  They also commented on the lovely venue - we were lucky with the weather!  Please see our Facebook pages for all the photos taken by Nicki McGuire and Janet Hardy.  Full results CLICK HERE.

Young handler : 7 - 11 years old - Josh Jones                           12 - 16 years old - Bethany Gibson

Supreme Champion In Hand - Stanley Grange Regal Empire - Reserve Supreme In Hand Champion Brynfa Welsh Dragon

Supreme Ridden Champion - Heniarth Quinnell                 Reserve Supreme Ridden Champion - Atinas Danny Boy

Champion WHP - Maerton Welsh Magic - Photo by Jayphotos              Reserve WHP Champion  - Moorlynch Guinevere   

4 May Sunday, Stretcholt EC, Nr Bridgwater, Somerset TA6 4SR. TEACH IN WITH MATHEW LAWRENCE.  This was a wonderful opportunity to receive tuition and advice from one of the top riders of both M&Ms and show horses.  The sessions were for Novice, Advanced and Lead Rein and First Ridden.  The Teach In was a great success and all the riders, ponies and horses greatly benefited from the tuition received from Mathew on all aspects of riding, saddlery and way of going.  Judy Pring, the organiser has already had requests for another Clinic to be arranged.

 

 

SPRING SHOW 19 April 2014

19 April 2014, Easter Saturday Open Spring Outdoor Show, Chard Showground, Higher Purtingdon, Chard, TA18 8QY In Hand, Ridden, WHP, Dressage and Driving classes with NPS, BDS, CHAPS and CHERIF qualifiers.   Please CLICK HERE for the results. 

Welsh Youngstock Champion - Glanteifi Amrant    Welsh Champion Gelding - Cadlan Valley Mr Bojangle    Welsh Adult Champion - Cascob Golden Warrior

Driving  K Howard's Tycho & Victoria Morris's Drysiog Daniel Ap Jet    Cherif winner  C Little's Croft Limited Edition CHAPS Winner S Everett's Lucky Gypsy

  Supreme In Hand - June Witham's Woodrow After Eight                 NPS Ridden Silver Medal winner - A Macey's Shilstone Rocks Freedom with the WHP &    Supreme Ridden Reserve Champion Champler's Viscount

Supreme Ridden Champion and Reserve - Jessica Please's TuliraDarog &  A Macey's Champlers Viscount                  

   Photos by kind permission of Jayphotos - All the photos from the Show can be seen on their Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.10152182258363323.1073741908.267257523322&type=1&l=80028efccd or on their website: www.jayphotos.co.uk .

The Show at the new venue at Chard Show Ground was a great success.  There were a few teething problems as one would expect but hopefully these will be ironed out for our Annual Bronze Medal Show on 15 June. 

 

YOUNG JUDGES COMPETITION 17 APRIL 2014

The training before the assessment followed by a practical talk on conformation etc.  The Practical assessment

The successful candidates wiith organiser Jan Mann and judge Jamie Frost,

With many thanks for Annie & Stewart Franklin for providing such a good venue for the assessment and a delicious lunch and refreshments,  Jackie and Alan Wilson, John, Anthony & Louise Carter for providing the Section B ponies for the assessment, Jan Mann for organising the day and Jamie Frost for judging the candidates.  We are sending two teams to the Final,  Millcroft Stud have kindly agreed to sponsor one team and we are looking for another sponsor for the second team. Any volunteers?  The teams are:  Harriet Mann, Maddie Wills, Ella Furniss and Emily Andrews, Jasmine Wills and Alice Major.

Welsh Section C, Maerton Welsh Magic takes part in TV programme.  CLICK HERE for further details

 

WPCS EDUCATIONAL VISIT TO CANNINGTON COLLEGE, BRIDGWATER

After a successful visit to Callington College in 2013 the WPCS were invited back for another visit on 13 March 2014.  The ponies and cobs were provided by SWA members.    For further details of the visit and participating ponies please CLICK HERE.

 

What a very succesful weekend for the SWA at the beginning of March 2014!  About 80 attended the Richard Miller talk and the PreSeason Practice Show was a  great success with more entries than in previous years.  Please CLICK HERE for Richard Miller's Talk report by Nicki McGuire and further photos. 

Merion Davies & Richard Miller - Talk on showing 1 March 2014. A video of the talk will be available.  Photos by www.dvxproductions.co.uk  and Janet Hardy

 

PRE SEASON PRACTICE SHOW, 2 MARCH 2014

Kingston Maurward College, Dorchester, Dorset

 CLICK HERE for the Show report and results. 

As I had to steward at the beginning of the show I could not take any photos of the first In Hand classes, I also missed the young Handlers 7 to 11 years old class, if anyone has photos of these classes I would be very grateful if you could email a copy of them to me!

Section C 4 yrs & over Brascote Galaxy                                              M&M Part Bred 4 years & over class

Young Handlers 12 to 16 Years old  Emily Knock      Lead Rein - Bradmore Tinkerbelle       First Ridden - Manwee Celebration

M&M Small Breeds - Stourton Harlequin          M&M Large Breeds - Littletree Bessie Bell   Section A - Colne Pascoe

  

Section B - Manwee Celebration                                 Section C - Briarth Damask Rose

Section D and WHP over 13.2hh winner Parciau Grand Slam - M&M Part Bred - Peasedown Hercules   WHP under 13.2hh Stockham Count Quicksilver

 

Sunday 15 December CHRISTMAS LUNCH AND AWARDS FOR PERFORMANCE AND IN HAND POINTS COMPETITION, YOUNG ADULT OF THE YEAR AWARD COMPETITION RESULTS.  The Cat & Fiddle Inn, Clyst St Mary, Nr Exeter EX5 1DP .  This new venue proved very popular with our members their families and friends.  It was nice to see so many of our younger members there and taking part in the presentation and helping with the raffle. Many congratulations to Charlie Handley who was the Champion Adult Handler of the Year and the Reserve Champion Lilian Skyrme.   PLEASE CLICK HERE for results of the 2012/13 In Hand Competition and CLICK HERE for the Performance Awards 2012/13 results.  Here are few photos of this succesful event!

In Hand Supreme Champion 2013 - Ysselvliedts Highwood (A) and Performance Competition Supreme Champion 2013 - Janton Touch of Gold (P/B)       Photos by N McGuire & JayPhotos

A few members having a laugh!!                    Ella Furniss receiving the Section A Performance Trophy   Young Adult Handler of the Year ~ Charlie Handley

Performance Competition winners                       In hand Competition Winners                                                   The Supreme Champions & Reserves

 

West Country Equine Fair, Westpoint Centre, Clyst St Mary, Exeter,  Saturday 7th & Sunday 8th December. 

Cadlan Valley Mr Bojangles                                                                 Cadlan Valley Mr Bojangles with Jackie, Lilia & Tania

The SWA stand, many thanks to Belinda Watson for manning the stand on Saturday.  Sarum Phoenix with a young admirer & Anna Richards.

The SWA had a stand there complete with a Welsh pony.  We are very grateful to Jackie Wilson for bringing her lovely 2 year old Champion Section B gelding Cadlan Valley Mr Bojangles on Saturday and Amanda Thomas for bring the Champion Section A gelding, novice lead rein and first ridden Sarum Phoenix on the Sunday. 

The Supreme Champion In Hand and under Saddle - Heniarth Quinell ridden by Katie Parry

Also many thanks to Annie & Stewart Franklin for bringing Heniarth Quinell for the Stallion Parade on the Sunday.  What a brilliant represenattive of the Welsh Breeds Quinnell was, being the first stallion in the parade.  Ridden expertly by Katie Parry who had come all the way from Aberystwyth to ride him.

 

The stand on Sunday              Sarum Phoenix owned by Amanda Thomas at the SWA stand, West Country Equine Fair, Exeter.  Photo by Lexx Adair

 All the ponies were marvellous Ambassadors of the Welsh breeds.  Also many thanks to Belinda Watson for manning the stand on Saturday.

SWA members successes at HOYS 2013

Many congratulations to Vicky & Jenny Stephens & Ian Jones of the ANNANDALE STUD who were awarded the Breeders Trophy for the Section Bs for the second year running plus the Breeders Trophy for the WHP.  The Breeders Guide Leading Breeder Awards are based on information collected by Grandstand Media Online Entries System.   The awards are decided using a points scale  system in HOYS qualifiers down to 5th place.  The SWA were represented by many ponies bred by members but not now owned by them such as  MILLCROFT, PEASEDOWN (several), PENTREFELIN and RIVERVALLEY (several).  The only member I could find was Jane Wyatt riding the Bigley's Llanarth Seldom Seen who was 8th in the Section D ridden class

Sunday 17th November  WPCS BRONZE ROSETTE OPEN FOAL TO 4 YRS & OVER & NOVICE RIDDEN SHOW with NPS                  Qualifiers, Stretcholt Equestrian Centre, Nr Bridgwater, TA6 4SR.  Many thanks to Judy Pring and Kayleigh Spliller for all your hard work in making this show such a success Also thanks to the judges, sponsors, stewards (in the rings and keeping the passageway clear to the indoor school and car park attendants,  without all your help we could not run the show.  With very good entries forward and a great atmosphere this show was a great success.  Photos of the day are available from www.kgbnequestrianphotography.co.uk.  For Judy Pring's report and the results please CLICK HERE.

Supreme In hand Champion -  London Just Gorgeous                      Supreme Ridden Champion - Tyntyla Osian

Welsh Part Bred Foal _ Brislington Valentino                 Welsh Part Bred Adult - Cwmdovey Fintans Foxy Lady

Champion In Hand Section A  _ Uphill Artic Fox                                Champion In Hand Section C - Pasadena Tessdarossa

 

 In Hand Champion Section B & Reserve Supreme - Cadlanvalley Mt Bojangles       Ring 3 Youngstock Champion - Foxview Peace At Last

 

 

Saturday 9th November ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING & PRESENTATION OF STUD COMPETITION AWARDS, Gipsy Hill Hotel, Monkerton, Exeter  Speaker: Mr Edwin Prosser President of the WPCS who gave a very interesting talk and slideshow about his early days showing Mrs Pat Johns-Powell’s Cottrell Section B  ponies and his own Mintfield Stud. Please CLICK HERE for details about the WPCS Bronze Medal shows for 2014 (CLICK HERE for the Shows where Bronze Medals have been withdrawn etc) and news about our 2014 SWAShows.

SWA STUD COMPETITION 6 -8 SEPTEMBER -  RACHEL READING of the YARTY STUD  judged the competition.   Organiser - Miss Jenny Chesher  telephone:  01278 671775 Email:jennychesher@btinternet.com.  For Results please CLICK HERE  

Edwin presenting Sarah Pursall & Joyce Johns of Trehelig Stud with their rosettes - Overall Supreme Champions , Best Large Stud and Best group of Section As.  Also Edwin presenting the Reserve Overall Supreme Championship Trophy & Rosettes to Karen Curtis of the Polmesk Stud

 Kate Lutey & Paul Parker's Kensa Stud winner of the Best Small Stud.  Photos by kind permission of Paul Parke

ANNUAL STUD VISIT – TO CHESHIRE & YORKSHIRE on Thursday 20 to Sunday 23 SeptemberOrganiser:  Mr Stewart Franklin tel:  01884 855405.  We saw some wonderful ponies.  Just a few photos from our very successful visit, hopefully they will be all in an album in time for the Christmas Lunch!! A full report will be published in the Winter Newsletter.

SWA Group at Julmar Stud                                                                  Bunbury Goodwood                         

Lemonshill Alarch at Carwood Stud                                                      Skellorn Bronze Soldier (Qualified Cuddy's 2013)

Julmar Sweet Rose                                                                                Bengad Wild Apricot at Waitwith Stud

Bryncarreg Sam Whiskey                                                                    Lingardswood Prima Donna

Northwick Stud

SOUTH WEST WELSH CHAMPION OF THE YEAR and YOUNG HANDLER OF THE YEAR -  What a super Show thanks to the efforts of Nicki McGuire and Jenny Westlake.  They even organised the weather so that it did not rain until the very end of the show despite the weaher forecast!  The Section A final was a real spectacle with two rows of  beautiful ponies, the biggest class of the day.  Many congratualtions to all the winners/Champions and to our Supreme SW Welsh Champion of the Year Heniarth Quinnell the Ridden Supreme Champion and the Reserve Sarum Rosamunde, two beautiful ponies and what a fantastic temperament Quinnell has!  For report and full results please CLICK HERE.  More photos will be posted here when I have time but there are 235 on Facebook taken by Nicki McGuire.

Heniarth Quinnell - Ridden Champion and Supreme SW Welsh Champion of the Year - Reserve In Hand Champion Sarum Rosamunde

The Section A Championship class

Young Handlers of the Year

 

Sunday 1st  September  LATE SUMMER MEDAL SHOW including M&M section, Royal Cornwall Showground, Wadebridge, CornwallPlease CLICK HERE for report and for full results CLICK HERE.  

Supreme In Hand Welsh Champion & Overall Supreme Welsh Champion - Colby Vanity Fayre and Reserve Supreme In Hand Welsh Champion Millcroft Gilda

M&M In Hand Champion & Supreme M&M Champion - Holmedown Red Sox,  Welsh Mini Ridden Champion, Ridden Welsh Supreme Champion and Reserve Overall Welsh Champion - Dukeshill Kismet.   Photos by kind permission of Paul Frost,  copies of all the photos taken at the Show by Paul can be viewed and purchased on his website www.theimageworkz.com/gallery.html.  Further photos will be published soon

 

The National Welsh Championship Show 11 August 2013

Bengad Deodora

For a report on the National Welsh Championship Show please CLICK HERE

The WPCS Young Judges Competition

The WPCS Young Judges Competition candidates from the South West - Robyn Westcott, Ella Furniss, Anna Richards (kindly sponsored by the Pelistry Stud), Josh Jones (kindly Sponsored by the Tresparrett Stud) & Harriet Mann

For a short report  and further photos of the competition please CLICK HERE.  A fuller report will be posted soon

ROYAL WELSH 2013 -  Congratulations to our all our SWA members who competed CLICK HERE.  If you have any other results or photos of SWA members at the show please send them to Janet Hardy.  For a general report on the 2013 Royal Welsh Show CLICK HERE.

 

Chris Hopcraft’s Memorial Service 10 July 2013 – Chris’s Memorial Service was held at St Peter and St Paul’s Church, Churchstanton  where she was a regular worshipper.  Standing in the midst of the beautiful Blackdown Hill’s countryside the Church was packed with  friends and family with the overflow catered for by the service being relayed by loudspeaker.  Three of Chris’s Homeshill ponies, Homeshill Ptarmigan, Homeshill Orca and Homeshill Lorikeet with handlers Tom Knott, India Knott and Poppy were outside the Church gates.  The Thanksgiving Service was taken by Reverend Sue Green.  Charlie Hopcraft gave the Welcome address and Poppy, Tilly, Emily and Luke, Chris’s grandchildren spoke of their ‘Memories of Grandmother, Jane Hopcraft read out a poem entitled ‘Bluebells’  written especially for this occasion by Chris’s sister Rosemary Giedroyce and a Tribute to ‘Auntie’ read by Mel Giedroyce on behalf of all her nephews and nieces.  It was a very moving service and it was lovely to hear of the memories her children, grandchildren, nephews and nieces had of this very special person.  Chris had planned what she wanted in the way of the Service and wanted it to be a celebration of her life and for everyone to have a Party afterwards.  So we were all invited back to Higher Luxton Farm for a buffet lunch which was laid out on tables on the lawn surrounded by the garden that Chris loved.  I hope she was looking down and approved of the proceedings as everyone had a good time.  What memories it brought back of other days at Luxton Farm.  Thank you Peter, Charlie, Jane & Joanna and all your family, although it was a very sad occasion, it was also a very fitting tribute to someone who gave so much.

 

Kilimanjaro – on top of Africa

To read about ben's succesful trip please CLICK HERE


Ben Barribal on the summit of Mount Kilimanjaro                       View from Stella Point      photos courtesy of Ben Barribal

VISIT TO THE ANNANDALE STUD Sunday 23rd June - (Sections A, B, C and D) by kind invitation of Vicky Stephens & Ian Jones & Mrs J Stephens.   The Association were very lucky to be invited to visit the Annandale Stud of Welsh Sections B, D Partbreds and TBs.  They also have in the past bred C’s.  their Sections Bs have won in top class company at such shows as HOYS, The International etc and not just once !  Stock from the Stud have won many prizes not only under saddle, but also in hand at the Royal Welsh and other prestigious Shows.  We were welcomed to the Stud firstly by their meet & greet ambassador – Nell the working collie and then by Vicky & Ian Jones.  We gathered in the marquee on the lawn where we were offered a very welcome cup of tea/coffee and biscuits before the some of the ponies were paraded in front of the marquee.  The ponies were very ably run out in hand by Jamie Frost and Ian Jones.  The ponies were some of their youngstock, brood mares, colts and the stallions.  They included the famous stockgetter Souldley Taliesen, Moelview Celebration Annandale Court Jester the D Brynithon Just Red, Annandale Exclusive and her foal and Annandale Miss Saigon. 

We then went back into the marquee where lunch was served, delicious home grown organic roast pork, chicken and some very tasty sausage’s followed by a Tiramisu cake (that soon disappeared), cheesecakes and cheese and biscuits.  Having been replenished we then went out to the fields to view the mares and foals and some youngstock.  We saw some beautiful ponies and horses.

Thank you very much Vicky & Ian for showing us your beautiful ponies.    A full report will be included in the Autumn newsletter.

 

   Annandale Court Jester                                                    Moelview Celebration                                                Brynithon Just Red


Annandale New Approach                                            Annandale Miss Saigon                                                        Annandale Exclusive & her foal Annandale Iron Lady


Broodmares and foals


 

38TH ANNUAL MEDAL SHOW 16 JUNE 2013  - For full results CLICK HERE
All photos taken by Janet Hardy as the professional photograher decided not to come due to the weather forecast.  Apolgies for the blurs from the raindrops on the camera lens

38th ANNUAL MEDAL SHOW 16 June 2013

Popsters Megastar & Thistledown Golden Zumba - Section C & B Champions, Youngstock and Supreme In Hand Champion & Reserve

Stanley Grange Regal Empire Welsh Part Bred In Hand and Overall Supreme Champion - Brierdeyrn Royal Hoity Toity Supreme Ridden & NPS Silver Medal Rosette Winner, Novice & Intermediate Champion -  Peasedown Lola WHP Champion - Photos by Janet Hardy.

What a day, rather damp in the morning but a very Succesful show.  Thank you to all the competitors who supported the Show, and to all the helpers, there are too many to name you all, the people who spent Saturday morning setting up the rings and marquees, the stewards who did a sterling job, Josh Jones our runner, Annie & Stewart Franklin who gave up showing at the show to look after the judges on Saturday and make sure they arrived on time at the Show,  Belinda and Chris Watson who provided the Judges lunches (what a gorgeous spread), Kayleigh on the PA, Helle Andrews, Emily Andres and Robyn Westcott running the 'Secretary's Office and of course all our judges and Anne Brown the Show Secretary.  Every one of you deserve a big THANK YOU from all the members without you we could not have held the show.

Section A Champion - Thistledown Snowy Owl                                        Section B Champion - Thistledown Golden Zumba

Section C Champion - Popsters Megastar                                                  Section D Champion - Solloway Foxglove

Stallion Champion - Bodwenarth Candyman                                Broodmare Champion - Annandale Exclusive                                            Foal Champion - Park Farm Prima Donna

Youngstock Champion - Popsters Megastar                                                Reserve Youngstock Champion - Thistledown Golden Zumba

Barren Mare Champion - Northlight Coppllia                                            Gelding Champion - Manwee Beau Brummel

Owner Bred Champion - Uphill Megan Fox

 Silver Medal Rosette Winner and Supreme In Hand Champion - Popsters Megastar and Reserve Thistledown Golden Zumba

 

 

 Part Bred In Hand Champion - Stanley Grange Regal Empire                   Part Bred In Hand Reserve Champion  -  Lowland Jazz & Reserve

 

 

Part Bred Ridden Champion & Reserve Overall  Haynevalley Statesman      Wellsh Part Bred Overall Supreme - Stanley Grange Regal Empire

Young Handler 12 - 16 Winner  Charlotte Trott              Young Handler 7 - 11 years Ella Furniss                                   Champion Veteran - Pentrefelin Miss May (Photo by KGB

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Equestrian Photography)

                                  

 Ridden Gelding Champion and Reserve Ridden Supreme- Haynevalley Statesman                Ridden Supreme being judged

 

Supreme Ridden Champion, Novice & Intermediate  Champion - Brierderyn Royal Hoity Toity     Open Ridden Champion - Trysglwyn Deio Photo by Jan Mann

WHP Champion - Peasedown Lola                                Reserve WHPChampion - Wiston Rustler

 

 

EARLY SUMMER SHOW 5 MAY 2013 Please click HERE for report.  Click HERE for results.

Photos by kind permission of the Show's official photographers - Eclipse Photos.  All photos taken at the show can be viewed and/or purchased from their website www.eclipse-photos.com/

Youngstock Champion -Millcroft Chiquita.                        Supreme In Hand Champion - Popsters Grandera, Reserve Ysselvliedts Highwood

Ridden Supreme Champion - Applewitch Magister, Reserve Haynevalley Statesman.   Welsh Part Bred Champion - Stanleygrange Regal Empire   Gelding Champion - Millcroft Golden Lustre

M&M In hand Champion - Hisley Cabaret                          Young Handler Champion - Mollie Husbands,  Reserve Annabel Rodd

 

EARLY SUMMER SHOW 5 MAY 2013

Supreme in Hand Section C Popsters Grandera,  Reserve Yyselvliedts Highwood               Supreme Ridden Champion Applewitch Magister, Reserve Haynevalley Statesman  Photos by Janet Hardy -

YOUNG JUDGES TRAINING DAY & ASSESSMENT Tuesday 9 April 2013 held at Sarum Stud, Cullompton Devon by kind permission of Annie and Stewart Franklin A very succesful day was held.  For the full report please CLICK HERE 

WPCS AGM Aberystwyth 6 April 2013

Congratulations to Stewart Franklin who was successful in being appointed a Council Member & Trustee at the AGM. Also many congratulations to Ceri Fell whose homebred Section D stallion BRYNSEION BENDIGO was the best of breed at the BSPS Olympia M&M ridden final in December 2013.  Ceri was presented with the      Trophy at the AGM in recognition of this achievement.  Bendigo is ridden for Ceri by another SWA member, Katie Chappell.  Well done for doing so well in this very competitive competition.

 

WPCS Educational Day at Cannington College, Somerset 26 March 2013

     

The WPCS organise Educational Days at a few Colleges around the country every year.  Today one was held at Cannington College, Bridgwater, Somerset.  Peter Jones of the
Menai Stud gave a talk in a classroom and then went into the indoor arena where members of the SWA had provided the Ponies & Cobs.  They were Section A BROWAN TERFEL
(Snoopy) ridden by Harriet Mann, Section B CARWOOD PHOENIX (Theo) ridden by Gemma Wyman, Section C MAERTON WELSH MAGIC (Max) ridden by Jan Mann and TRYSGWLYN
DEIO (Deio) ridden by Judy Pring.  The girls from the WPCS were there with literature etc about the Welsh Breeds and did a sterling job.  All the Ponies and Cobs were beautifully
behaved, each giving an individual display.  Peter Jones was very impressed with them and they were a great credit to the SWA and wonderful ambassadors for the Welsh.  Thank
you Harriet, Gemma, Jan and Judy for representing the SWA so well and for your courage in braving the freezing conditions!!!   Photo by SAM

PRE SEASON PRACTICE SHOW 3 MARCH 2013 HELD AT KINGSTON MAURWARD, DORCHESTER, DORSET - For results

 please CLICK HERE

photos by Nicki McGuire & Janet Hardy

Glynceirch Candyman                                                              Shanonhah Fleur                                Waxwing Ragamuffin

Jasmin Edwardson - young handlers              Young handlers class                                                         Emily Knock older young handlers class

Helawi Lord Louis & Isabel Glazebrook - Lead   Rein                      Arthur Peters                                 Papplewick Jessica & Freya Rodd   

Sherberton Blackchat                                          Stourton Harlequin                                   Waxwing Ragamuffin - Welsh Section D ridden class

M&M Small breeds Ridden class                                                       Hammonds Half Time

Sherberton Blackchat - WHP Under 13.2hh                         Sabin as Gold Dust - Over 13.hh WHP

 

 

SWAWPCS  2012 STUD COMPETITION FULL RESULTS CLICK HERE

Swawpcs Christmas Lunch and Awards 2012.

In hand competition - Pat Paton presented a new trophy to the Owner Bred winner. It was won by Edwina Turner and  Emily Kenyon who were also Supreme Champions with the Part Bred Piran Oh So Joyful. The awards were presented by Anna Richards.
The Performance competition Supreme was Llannor Two Rivers owned by Mrs Hawken and ridden by Chloe Hawken they were also Novice Champion, Best Gelding and Most 1st prizes  the presentation was made by Edwina Turner.
The new photo Competition Supreme Champion was Nicki McGuire with her Cob mare Copperhalt Elouise.  This competition was well supported and judged by Dr Wynne Davies, As the ponies in the photos were given exhibitor numbers and no handler or rider was shown the judging was completely unbiased.  Organised by Sarah Thompson and the presentations were made by Jessica Talbot.
We held a very successful raffle and an auction.  Nigel Middleton very kindly gave a useful rack for hanging whips, rosettes or hats etc in the shape of a field gate for us to auction.  This lovely gate was hand made by Nigel himself and the auction raised £55 for the Association. JH

 

 

-----------------------------------------
 

------------------------------------------

Swawpcs stand at the South West Equine Fair EXETER 8th and 9th December 2013.  

The pony for the day was Garrowdale Yazoo, very kindly lent by Alison Rankin and her family.  Paula Whitlock had taken part in the showing class early in the morning with Peasedown Betty Boo and as the box the other side of our stand was empty she put Betty in there for a few hours.  Betty was wearing her very smart HOYS rug!  We had quite a lot of interest in our stand and the ponies were a great success.  Sunday the pony on the stand will be Jackie Wilson's Section B.  JH.


 

 

FOAL, YOUNGSTOCK, ADULT IN-HAND AND RIDDEN SHOW

18TH NOVEMBER 2012 AT STRETCHOLT EQUESTRIAN CENTRE

The day before the show I ordered the weather, someone listened to me and we received one of the best days so far this autumn!! From then on the day just got better and better – Stretcholt’s car parking was at its limits and there were Trailers, Lorries and Competitors parked in every place possible.  What an abundance of quality equines we have around these parts. So may babies and youngsters coming for their first outings and such a lovely Venue for them.

 Mr Charles Upham had some lovely classes to judge in the sunshine with very Challenging Championships, his Ault Champion PENWOOD AMADEUS  owned by Emma Lomas also went on to be Reserve Supreme In-Hand.

 Mr Christopher Davies also had choices to be made with very well supported  A’s and B’s in hand –and again the quality of the foals were so strong they went on to beat their elders in all four of the Section Championships - his Section A Champion was a beautiful Filly Foal, KINGSLEIGH LADY IN WAITING  owned by Lady Penny Harper-Adams and again in the Section B Championship a quality filly foal owned by Mrs C Williams of the Ringside Stud, HILIN ATHENA took the red, white and blue colours.

Jackie Cooper our Section C and D Judge who also judged our riddens had a very long Day ! and again was presented with some big classes. Continuing their run of success Mrs Christine Williams of the Ringside Stud claimed the Section C Championship and again with a lovely moving Filly Foal MENAI CHOIR GIRL.  Not having a Welsh Section A forward they could not contest those classes but the Ringside Stud again pulled the most beautiful Section D filly off the lorry to claim the Section D Championship. This upstanding quality foal RINGSIDE HONEYSUCKLE out of the Supreme Champion mare Sydenham Hebee and sired by again Supreme Champion Llanarth Firey Jack just kept keeping the ring alight with her presence and movement. This made the three judges decision easy with her not only winning the Welsh D Championship followed by £50 and Best Welsh Foal Championship but also taking a further £50 to claim the SUPREME IN HAND of Show. I for one would like to have driven home their lorry with those 3 beautiful foals.

Jackie Cooper did an Olympic performance of eating her lunch and was out in the ring again 15 minutes later !! (sorry Jackie). Classes were well up on last year’s numbers and the Champion Ridden went to the winner of the Novice Large Breeds, Mrs Sarah Dowdeswell’s LLANIDAN OWAIN produced by Mark Northam . Reserve Ridden went to Paula Whitlock on her own PEASEDOWN BETTY BOO.

As a Society our thanks go out to all the Judges who very kindly came and judged for us, thanks also goes to our Stewards Mary-Anne McCrow, Anne Brown,  Charlie Jenkins and Julia Bowden, they certainly all had their hands full and did an excellent job. My daughter Kayleigh who carried out tannoy duties to the max ! and kept me in check at the Secretaries desk !! and not forgetting Janet Hardy who is always the greatest of support at our shows. Lastly a big thank you to all Competitors and Spectators who made the show such a success.  Judy Pring

FOR FULL RESULTS CLICK HERE!!

------------------------

South West Welsh Stud Visit to Wales 20th to the 23rd September 2012

 

----------------------

SWAWPCS  STUD COMPETITION FULL RESULTS CLICK HERE

------------------

South Western Assn Welsh Pony and Cob Society Champion of The Year Show.

For the Swawpcs Champion of the Year full results please CLICK HERE!

Nicki McGuire wrote: "Huge thanks to all who came to support the SWAWPCS Championship show today. Congratulations to all the winners, you were fantastic and such a super display of quality animals. Loads of prizes kindly sponsored by Rollestone Feeds. Special thanks to Belinda Watson who did a sterling job on the secretary's table all day. And to Sarah Inskip for being such a great steward. Thanks also to our usual stalwarts - Sue and Janet Hardy and Jenny Westlake. Also to Mrs Weightman and Mr Hendy our judges. A wonderful end to the season!!! See you all at the foal shows!" Some pics compliments Janet Hardy , Helen Wooley and Ian Furniss. More to follow!!  Main photographer  http://www.jayphotos.co.uk/events/120916%20SWWPCS%20Championship%20Show%20at%20Newhall/

OVERALL SUPREME of SHOW and Swawpcs Champion of the Year Millcroft Ghost.  Reserve Supreme Popsters Eurostar.

                                                                                                                                                      When we going home Mum??

-----------------------

 

----------

For the Swawpcs Champion of the Year full results please CLICK HERE!

----------

Swawpcs Late Medal Show (Cornwall) 

FOR FULL RESULTS PLEASE CLICK HERE

----------

SOUTH WESTERN ASSOCIATION   OF THE WELSH PONY & COB SOCIETY

37th ANNUAL MEDAL SHOW   SIRE RATING SHOW FOR PERFORMANCE and IN HAND

Crealy Exeter.

For full results please click HERE   !!!!  

------ 

Early Summer Show  IN HAND May 13th 2012  For FULL results Please Click Here!!

----------

Swawpcs Early Spring Show Aldon Yeovil results Please Click Here

Adult Welsh Champion Tyreos Sundowner

Brynarth Lady Capulet Welsh Youngstock Champion and Reserve Supreme in hand.

M and M Champion in hand Skellorn Prairie Dancer

Mini Ridden Champion Dyfed Campari

Novice Ridden Champion Llwyngell Dewi  Llydd

Supreme Ridden and Junior Ridden Champion Peasedown Betty Boo

Supreme Part Bred ,the Ridden and In Hand Champion Overall Supreme In Hand Champion Denrow Chance Encounter

Supreme Ridden Champion Heltondale Bonnie Lass.

Brynarth Lady Capulet Welsh Youngstock Champion and Reserve Supreme in hand.

Scorpious Emma Tooze

 

--------------

Swawpcs Northern Young Judges Competition.

Full report to follow soon.

Horse Agility

For Jenny Westlake's report on the horse agility clinic please click here

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Results 2012

SWAWPCS Practice show  some pics full results  please Click Here

Please Click Here for Jamie Frosts full report on this show.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Results 2011

Swawpcs Champion of the Year Results 2011  Click here

Late Summer Medal Show results 2011 please Click here

Annual Medal Show 2011  results Please click here

Stud Competition 2011 results please CLICK HERE!

Full results of the Early summer show  Click Here!

Results of Swawpcs Yeovil  SPRING SHOW Click here!

Dressage Results from Feb 2011   Please Click Here

PRE SEASON PRACTICE SHOW for WELSH & NON WELSH

 

for full results please CLICK HERE

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

DVD's OF SWAWPCS SHOWS

Available from Digital Video-Ex Productions. Those of you who attended the Early Summer Show at Crealy on the 8 May would have noticed a couple videoing the Show. They are Alan & Denise Tibbitts of DVX Productions. They can supply edited footage of the Early Summer Show and the Annual Medal Show on the 19th June. Please see their web site located at: www.dvxproductions.co.uk ~ DVD's can be purchased at a cost of £15.00 each plus £1.50 p&p by contacting them on: 01392 832200 or emailing them at: info@dvxproductions.co.uk

---------------------

SWAWPCS 2011 AGM .

A successful and business like AGM was concluded at Gypsy Hill Hotel on Saturday 12th Nov with Alan Lyons Show manager from the Royal Bath and West Show giving us all a humorous and very informative talk on the B and W, its history and aspirations for the future. Alan is certainly in touch with the grass roots of the showing world and even "risked all" at his recent managers meeting by REDUCING the in hand natives entry fee to £25 from £30 for future shows!

Items touched on at our meeting included an urgent need to strengthen funds after a difficult year in 2010/11. Sponsors are needed for all our eight shows!! Donations to help your association survive this economic downturn are urgently needed. Please contact Janet Hardy 

Our chairman Anne Brown has now stood down ; Rob Curtis is now chair with Roberta Jones taking over as vice chair. On behalf of the committee Anne we would like to thank you for all the stalwart efforts you have put in over your years as chair. Retiring committee members Kathryn Lutey from Cornwall and Vicky Stevens from Somerset ; again thank you both for all your hard work over the years. We welcome aboard several new committee members including Jenna Chamberlain from Cornwall a recent member of our young judges team. Also Mrs Jo Rodd for Dorset and Mrs Judy
Pring for Somerset. Full updated names and addresses and contact numbers to follow.

 For Anne's final Chairman's report please click here

We publicly thanked Edwina Turner, from Piran Stud, for her most generous donation of the new wire free PA system which was on view for all to see.

The stud competition awards were presented by Evadne Cosgrove from Levant stud  in Cornwall.

Stud Competition 2011 results please CLICK HERE!

Finally a life membership was unanimously given to Sue and Janet Hardy for their incredible 35 years of service to the South West Association. The chair noted that without their voluntary support we would have a real struggle to keep up with all our shows , finance and accounts, paperwork, newsletters and major organisation and coordination that the two sisters have so selflessly put in over the years. Thank you so much Sue and Janet.

Full minutes of the AGM will be published in the forthcoming newsletter.

Thank you everyone for supporting the Assn in 2011 and we look forward to an enthusiastic and positive new year. RC

Pics compliments of Janet Hardy's mobile!

Evadne Cosgrove on right presenting her Stud Competition rosettes to Vicky Stevens

Alan Lyons Show Manager from the Royal Bath and West Show

 

 

                                                                   THE ROYAL WELSH 2011

18 to 21 July, Builth Wells, Powys

 Everyone was keen to see if the main ring had improved from 2010 when after the heavy rain before and during the show the ring resembled a ploughed field.  The rain held off until the final day when there were only a few showers.  The main ring stood up to the wear during the four days much to the relief of the Show.  Stewart & Annie Franklin’s homebred Section A  SARUM RIPPLING ROSE won the 2 year old filly/gelding class. Quite an achievement for her first show.  Another homebred pony SARUM CAMELIA whom they sold at Fayre Oaks last year won the 3 year old filly/gelding class for her new owner Jane Goodhead and was also awarded the Reserve Youngstock Championship.  Another homebred pony from the South West to win a big class was Cathie Pearse’s UPHILL JAMES FOX who won the 3 year old colt class, he also won here as a yearling, quite a record!  Stewart & Annie Franklin’s SPRINGBOURNE ENVOY was seventh in the stallion class.

 Sharon Gay’s LEMONSHILL BELLBIRD was eighth in the Section B 3 year old filly/gelding class and the second gelding.  In the Section Cs Jacky & George Coper’s POPSTERS MOVIE STAR won the 3 year old filly/gelding class and went on to be awarded the Reserve Youngstock Champion.

In the Welsh Part Bred classes Mike Coombes’ homebred GORESMEAD CASTELLANE won the yearling not to exceed 148cm class and was awarded the under 148cm Reserve Championship.  She also won the Riding Pony Breeding yearling filly, colt and gelding class.

In the ridden classes Jan Mann was seventh in a very large class for Section Cs with her mare WYKEN WELSH POPPY.  Chris Davies was second in the Section D gelding class on his NEWYDD BEN HUR to the eventual Section D Champion Botleymill Magic Spark.  In the Section D stallion class Les Rayfield and Katie Chappell’s LLANFYLLIN SHOOTING STAR was second.   In the Ridden HOYS qualifier classes Freddie Thompson was second in the Secttion A class with POWYS JACK FLASH.  Maggie & John Carter’s homebred MILLCROFT GHOST was third in the Section B class.

 Liz Launder’s GORFELYN GO LIGHTLY won the WHP not Exceeding 122cm class.

  Many congratulations to you all. J H.

-----------------------------------

Swawpcs Medal Show Crealy Park 2011

Below are some pics I have popped on quickly; some are named and apologies if i have not yet named the others but  as soon as the results come in I will!

Champion ridden's at the Crealy Medal show pics compliments of Janet Hardy, Alison Fry , Steve Thompson and Yvonne Small

Peasedown Betty Boo

Champion A Woodybottoms Miss Ellie owned and bred by Pat Paton and Cathie Pierce's Sect A stallion winning her class Crumpwell Fox Wild

 

Kaydence Voodoo Champion section D and medal winner

Polmesk Candygirl Champion Foal                                    Bodwenarth Candyman Champion Stallion

 

Candyman winning the Intermediate Ridden C Class 

and below right Karadam Karema winning the section C yearling class and reserve youngstock C champion

Winning section D yearling filly Kate Lutey and Paul's Kensa Desert Rose

Below Sarah Inskip's Suede is he was 1st pb horse in hand, ridden and working hunter

                                Far right below cefnfedw tinkerbelle, 1st sec a barren mare/gelding and overall champion barren mare

 below millcroft astral

Working Hunter Pony Clinic May 1st  WORKING HUNTER PONY CLINIC WITH MRS LIZ LAUNDER - SUNDAY 1ST MAY 2011 - STRETCHOLT EC, NR BRIDGWATER

The Clinic was a great success and all the participants found the sessions very
useful. I think we saw an improvement in them all. We could have done with a
few more participants but it meant that those that came had really good value
for their money! They asked us to organise another one and Liz Launder is willing
to come again.

Luckily Jan Mann's husband and Jenny's partner helped them build the course the
day before but were not available to put them away! So Jenny, Sue and I had do
do it on our own. They had to be taken out of the school and carried a short
distance to a trailer and stacked on that. They were heavy so we must recruit a
couple of strong men to help us next time! It took us about 1.5 to 2 hours! Janet Hardy

 

 

 

Full results of the Early summer show  Click Here!

Pics compliments Janet Hardy and Rob Curtis

 

---------------------------------------

Results of Swawpcs Yeovil  SPRING SHOW Click here!

Supreme in Hand Champion - Popsters Euro Star
Ridden Champion - Holmdown Chicago

Young handler 7 - 11 years old Faith Whittaker
12 - 16 years old Smith ? Not sure we only have name of pony Fontmell Beay Garcon
Youngstock Welsh Champion - Nantymyndd Briallen
Adult Welsh Champion - Papplewick Jessica
WHP Champion - Morlyn River King
Driving - does not appear to be a Champion but this is the Junior Whip winner C Peters


photos below by Jayphotos see link below cut and paste to look at and order show photos.

 

http://www.jayphotos.co.uk/events/110402%20SWWPCS%20Spring%20Show%20at%20Aldon/

 

 

-----------------------------

Dressage Results from Feb 2011   Please Click Here

-----------------------------

 

PRE SEASON PRACTICE SHOW for WELSH & NON WELSH

 

for full results please CLICK HERE

 

 

LIST OF REMAINING BOOKS GIVEN BY WILLIAM BARRIBAL (MORLYN STUD) TO BE SOLD IN AID OF SWA FUNDS please contact Sue Hardy at the address/phone/email  at bottom of the page. Postage and packing extra to cover costs.

TITLE

AUTHOR

VALUE

Special

 

 

The Man Who Listens to Horses (signed by author)

Monty Roberts

£8.00

Horses of Britain

Lady Wentworth

Sold

Horse & Pencil

John Broad

Sold

Meet Stroller (signed by author)

Marion Coakes

£10.00

 

 

 

Veterinary

 

 

The Treatment of Horses by Homeopathy

G MacLeod

£4.00

Horse by Horse Guide to Equine Care

Diana Tuke

£2.00

Anatomy of the Horse (transparent peel off illustration)

 

£1.00

 

 

 

Driving

 

 

A Guide to Driving Horses

Sallie Walrond

£3.50

Discovering Horse Drawn carriages

D J Smith

£1.00

Carriage Turnout and Appointments

Carriage Assn of America

£1.50

Competition carriage Driving

Jimmy Johnson

£3.50

The Restoration of Carriages

George Isles

£7.50

The Art of Driving

Max Pape

£7.50

The Encyclopaedia of Driving

Sallie Walrond

£7.50

Breaking a Horse to Horness

Sallie Walrond

£4.00

Driving Questions Answered

Sallie Walrond

£1.50

A Dictionary of Horse Drawn Vehicles

D J Smith

£3.00

The Driving Horse and his Schooling

T Vekstra

£2.50

On the Box Seat

Tom Ryder

£3.50

Hints on Driving

C Morley Knight

£1.50

Driving a Harness Horse – Step by Step Guide

Sallie Walrond

£5.00

Driving & Judging Dressage

Duke of Edinburgh

£4.00

Learning to Drive Ponies

Janet Holyoake

£1.75

BDS Yearbook 2003 & 2004

 

50p each

 

 

 

 

 

 

Training

 

 

Lungeing the Horse & Rider

Sheila Inderwick

£2.50

Training Your Horse

Mary Rose

£3.00

Cavaletti

Reiner Klimke

£1.00

Art of Long Reining

Sylvia Stanier

50p

BHS Manual of Equitation

 

£3.00

Getting Your Horse Fit

Diana Tuke

£1.00

Training the Young Horse

Anthony Crossley

£5.00

Lungeing and Long Reining

Jennie Loriston-Clarke

£5.00

Vaulting

German Eq Fed

£2.00

Principles of Riding

German Eq Fed

£2.00

Thinking Riding Book 1

Molly Sievewright

£5.00

Thinking Riding Book 2

Molly Sievewright

£5.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dressage

 

 

Dressage – An Introduction

Anthony Crossley

£3.50

Dressage Explained

Carol Green

£2.00

 

 

 

Care & Management

 

 

Clipping Your Horse

Diana Tuke

50p

An Eye for a Horse

Michael Schafer

£2.00

Colours & Markings of Horse (for completing registrations)

D Pache & T Ali

£2.00

Bits & Bitting

Cubitt

£

Bit by Bit – Guide to Equine Bits

Diana Tuke

£1.50

 

 

 

General

 

 

Salute the Carthorse

Philip Wright

£2.00

History of the London Horse Cab

Trevor May

£3.50

The Village Blacksmith

 

£2.50

Pit Ponies

John Bright

£4.00

Drawn for Friends

Joan Wanklyn

£2.00

Great Western Horsepower

Janet Russell

£10.00

History of the HIS

Pam Macgregor-Morris

£3.50

Photographic Guide to Conformation

Robert Oliver

£8.00

Foal to Five Years

Ann Hyland

£5.00

Hickmans Farriery

Hickman & Humphrey

£10.00

The Last of the Wild Horses (large coffee table book!)

Martin Harbus

£10.00

The Horse Whisperer

Nicholas Evans

£5.00

NPS Centenary Review 1993

 

50p

NPS Review 1999

 

25p

SWAWPCS AGM

A well attended, interesting and informative annual general meeting of the Swawpcs took place on Saturday in Exeter . All the current hard working committee were unanimously voted back on and despite the recession and difficult showing conditions, an air of optimism prevailed. The Swawpcs is determined to provide its members with an excellent showing schedule throughout 2011 and wishes all its members a very Happy and successful 2011.

All the helpers/stewards/etc that can be recruited for the 2011 shows would be welcomed with open arms!! Don't forget that if you steward or help in one of our shows you are entitled to a free lunch compliments of the Swawpcs!! If you would like to be involved in any way, no matter how small a contribution, please contact your area rep (see right down below on this page) or the  show secretary of your show in which you would like to help.

The Stud Competition awards were presented by Mrs Terry Court with Stuart Franklin from Sarum Stud taking Supreme Stud and followed by Cathie Pierce  taking reserve.

Full Stud Competition RESULTS Please  CLICK HERE!!!

After the business of the day we were very fortunate to have Terry Court Joint Chief executive of Brightwells auctioneers and the current president of the WPCS ,present a  fascinating insight into his part of the  Brightwells history in selling our beautiful welsh ponies for the last 55 years! I have to say that Brightwells have certainly put a huge amount of effort into selling and promoting the Welsh ponies and Cobs and there would  be a very big gap if they ever gave up doing just that! Thank you Terry for a great afternoons entertainment and insight in sharing your huge wealth of experience during your working lifetime!! Some of the video footage we saw was taken from the new DVD out now called "The Grand Welsh Pony and Cob Studs Open Day"  showing many superb ponies and Cobs from the Pennal, Trefaes,Menai and Friarly Studs.It is available as a three disc set from Dr Glyn Jones on 07977038027 or from his website www.gwarchodstud.co.uk  All proceeds in aid of the Ceredigion Royal Welsh Show Appeal 2010.

Rob Curtis

2010 News and Show Results

Contact - Hon. Secretary: Sue Hardy
South Western Association of the WPCS
Briar Thicket, Ryme Road, Yetminster, Sherborne, Dorset, DT9 6JY

Tel: (+44) 01935 872069


All rights reserved, © 2000-2016 by Equestrian Websites +44 (0)1443 879777 or 0845 6585 444