SWA Welsh Champion of the Year 2017 - Sarum Pinot Grigio         2017 SWA Young Judges Team, Isabel Glazebrook, Brandon Joyner & Shannon King

South Western Association of the WPCS

 

BRIARTH FLORA DORA

 

 

 

Flora – August 2013

 

Sire: Hardys Rocket by Synod Rascal

Dam: Tyngwndwn Brenhines by Nebo Bouncer

 

Section C, 6 years old. Chestnut roan, approximately 12.1hh.  Very pretty pony, full of spirit and a good mover.  Well handled, lives out, good with farrier ready to break and to go on and give someone some fun.

 

£850 ONO.  Owner/breeders Janet & Sue Hardy (01935 872069) Dorset

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

 

BRIARTH FLICKA

 

 

 

Flicka - August 2013

 

Sire: Hardys Defiance by Synod Rascal

Dam: Felinhen Lightening by Glantraeth Sion

 

Section C, 6 years old. Pretty, friendly pony approximately12.3 hh.  Wears a fly rug at present.  Well handled, lives out. This family take a long time to mature and she is now ready to break and bring on.  Flicka is full sister to Briarth Damask Rose who is being shown under saddle and in WHP classes.  Sweet natured,  good with farrier.

 

 

£950 ONO.  Owner/breeders Janet & Sue Hardy (01935 872069) Dorset

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

 

 

 

2010 News and Show Results

BACK TO 2011 NEWS & SHOW RESULTS

Swawpcs 2010 STUD COMPETITION  

RESULTS Please  CLICK HERE!!!

for pics of the competition please see "News and Show results" page

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SWAWPCS (Northern area) Foal &Ridden Show Stretcholt Arena Saturday 20th November 2010

For report and FULL RESULTS Please CLICK HERE

-----------------------

 SWAWPCS (Southern Area Cornwall) FOAL / Yearling / Dressage show Saturday 30 October 2010 Tall Trees Arena, Davidstow, Camelford, Cornwall PL32 9XR

                                                                   for full results please CLICK HERE!

----------------------------

South Western Assn of the WELSH Pony and Cob Society  CHAMPION of the YEAR

CHAMPION ---- SARUM ROSE PETAL

Reserve Champion ---- Bodwenarth Candyman

For FULL results Please CLICK HERE!

 

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Swawpcs 2010 STUD COMPETITION  

RESULTS Please  CLICK HERE!!!

Please send me your pics if you were involved and took any as these are the only ones available at the moment!

Polmesk stud

----------

Maerton Stud

---------

Dantona Stud

--------

 Ingodown stud

---------

Tresorya Stud

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ROYAL WELSH 2010 WINNERS

 In 2010 the non qualifier classes for ridden Section Cs and Ds were moved to the Monday from Thursday which was very lucky for those competitors because weatherwise that was the best day of the show.  Later on the main ring was once again a sea of mud after Tuesday afternoon and night’s rain.  In the ridden C’s Jan Mann was sixth with her mare WYKEN WELSH POPPY.and her grandson...Maerton Jack Daniels  3yr old sec C gelding,  Twmbarlwm Napoleon/Maerton Mayfly by Wyken Rob Roy/Wyken Welsh poppy,  also did his first RWAS 2010 - 7th and best gelding 3yr old filly/geld sec C.

Wyken Welsh Poppy below                       Maerton Jack Daniels

pics compliments of The Event Photographer

Rob and Karen Curtis's Dhanak RS was placed 11th.  Katie Chappell and Les Rayfield’s KENTCHURCH DELTA was fourth in the Welsh Cob gelding class.   There were no members in the first six in the Welsh Cob stallion class.

The Section A judge Gwyndaf Edwards of the Fronbach Stud had some big classes to judge and seemed to favour the Hill Ponies.  Sue Smith was fifth in the first class of the day in a big class of yearling colts with AFAN SEBASTIAN  Gordon Hunter was eleventh in the two year old colt class with his homebred FIVEIRON TOP GUN.  In the two year old filly or gelding class Gill Killey’s homebred TREFYNYS TAFFETA was fourth.

The Section B classes were judged by Deidre Chambers of the Ardgrange Stud.  Entries were down on previous years but there were some good quality animals forward.  Jamie Frost won the two year old filly or gelding class showing Les & Lorraine Partridge’s ROSEDALE MARHKERITA.  In the three year old filly or gelding class Eunice Jarvis’s MILLCROFT ISOLDE was sixth.  The four to seven year old brood mare class was won by John & Maggie Carter’s homebred MILLCRFOT LOTUS, shown by John and Anthony Carter.  Lotus’ foal was second in the filly foal class.  In the senior brood mare class Pat & Tony Fillingham’s homebred STOCKHAM MELODY was fifth  and their foal, STOCKHAM MINSTRAL was fourth in the colt foal class

 T J Roberts of the Pistyll Stud judged the Section C’s who were lucky and had the best end of the main ring on Thursday where they did have patches of green grass! Steve Patch’s homebred RIDGEHILL REBECCA was fourth in the barren mare or gelding four years and over class.  Rebecca was the only pony belonging to a member that I could find in the results.

 Gwyn Jones of the Fronarth Stud had the daunting task of judging the large classes of Section D’s...Calvin Higgs showed the yearling colt SOLLOWAY VERSACE for his father Tony and was third in the class.  Again this was the only member I could find in the results.  The winner of the senior brood mare class, Julia Evans homebred Haighmoor Glain went on to win the Prince of Wales Cup and the Cuddy’s.

 The Welsh Part Bred were judged by D E Burking who judged at our Annual Medal Show.  They had to cope with the centre of the main ring on Thursday which by then was like a ploughed field.  I could not find any members listed in the results.

 The HOYS ridden classes were held on the last day, Thursday, thankfully in the horse ring.  In the section B class there were about 30 entries forward!  John & Maggie Carter’s homebred MILLCROFT ISKA ROC was third.  Above him in second place was Joyce Newbery’s Eyarth Osprey whom she bought from Jacky Wilson last Autumn.  Unfortunately I do not have the Section D results.

 The WHP classes were judges by Claire Willis-Burton, a member of the SWA and Jacky Webb.  Elizabeth Lauder won several rosettes, in the not exceeding 122 cms she was fourth with GORFELYN GO LIGHLY and third with her homebred SKELWITH ROCKETS QUEEN OF OAKS and fourth with MORLYN WELSH JOY in the not exceeding 138cms class.

 Well done everyone.  Please do let me know if I have missed any one out so that I can include them for the Autumn Newsletter.

Janet hardy.

--------------------------------------------------------------

 

Swawpcs Late Summer Medal Show.2010

For results please CLICK HERE!

but save to disk on your computer first and then open it!! or here it is in full!!

Swawpcs Late Summer Medal Show.

For results please CLICK HERE!

Some pictures of the champions.

 

Results of the SW Late Welsh Medal Show 2010

 

Class 1: Welsh A - Yearling

 

Number

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of owner

1st

 

BlackHill Laser

85584

Blackhill Picasso

Blackhill Pin Up

Emma James

2nd

 

Paric Farm Keep Sake

154972 (OB)

Dukeshill Kismet

Rofantina Prinia Diva

Mr & Mrs Bowman

3rd

 

Trehelig Qenevieve

157076

Hope Coachman

Pendock Rondo

Mrs J. Johns

 

Class 2: Welsh A – 2 & 3 Year Old

 

Number

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of owner

1st

 

Bengad Deodora

147886

Bengad Cola Nut

Bengad Darwinii

Jamie Frost

 

Class 3: Welsh A – Brood Mare

 

Number

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of owner

1st

 

Trehelig Georgette

126840

Trehelig Mr Music Man

Randan Tanwen

Mrs J. Johns

2nd

 

Rofantina Prima Diva

127749

Coed Coch Pernod

Lacy Prima

Mr & Mrs bowman

 

Class 4: Welsh A - Foal

 

Number

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of owner

1st

 

Trehelig Gorgeous George

Trevarth Alacrity

Trehelig heorgette

Mrs J. Johns

2nd

 

Park Farm Penfeld

RAF (OB)

I Dyllic Charango

Rofantina Prinia Diva

Mr & Mrs bowman

 

Class 5: Welsh A – Barren Mare or Gelding, Four Years & Over

 

Number

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of owner

1st

 

Wyedean Cameo

139815

Tyfry Satalite

Blaengwy Cinders

Mr  & Mrs Curtis

2nd

 

Wyedean Feline

144680

Tyfry Satalite

Wyedean Floss

C Hone & C Yarworth

3rd

 

Pasadena Capri

135439

Haverford Walk in the Clouds

Norash Teesha

Mrs Yvonne Small

 

 

Class 6: Welsh A – Stallion Four Years Old & Over

 

Number

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of owner

1st

 

Crumpwell Fox Wild

63795

Tafarnubach Sian

Crumpwell Ffion

C M Pearse

 

Class 7: Welsh A - Progeny

 

Number

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of owner

1st

 

Park Farm Keepsake

154972 (OB)

Dukeshill Kismet

Rofantina Prinia Diva

Mr & Mrs bowman

 

 

Park Farm Penfeld

RAF (OB)

I Dyllic Charango

Rofantina Prinia Diva

Mr & Mrs bowman

 

Best owner Bred:

 

 

Trehelig Georgette

126840

Trehelig Mr Music Man

Randan Tanwen

Mrs J. Johns

 

Champion:

 

 

Crumpwell Fox Wild

63795

Tafarnubach Sian

Crumpwell Ffion

C M Pearse

 

Reserve:

 

 

Trehelig Georgette

126840

Trehelig Mr Music Man

Randan Tanwen

Mrs J. Johns

 

SW Qualifier:  Crumpwell Fox Wild and Trehelig Georgette

 

Class 8: Welsh B - Yearling

 

 

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of owner

1st

 

Annandale Cufflink

83379

Soudly Taliesin

Stockhom Honey

J Stephens

 

Class 9: Welsh B – 2 & 3 Year olds

 

 

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of owner

1st

 

Balfour Hawkeye

80849

Eyarth Tomahawk

Grayfields Merry Maid

Mrs J.Wilson & Mrs J.Sleeman

2nd

 

Eyarth Linnet

147183

Glansevin Graffiti

Eyarth Sophia

Mrs J & Miss V Sleeman & Stephens

3rd

 

Roseview Raindance

77744

Soundley Taliasin

Milcroft Siesta

Mrs A Hill

4th

 

Llanarth Alice

146325

Cwrtycadno Cymro

Llanarth Arbenig

Mrs A Hill

 

 

Class 10: Welsh B Brood Mare

 

 

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of owner

1st

 

Thistledown Pretty Posh

135597

Eyarth Troy

Paddock Plush

Mrs H Banbury

 

Class 11: Welsh B - Foal

 

 

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of owner

1st

 

Roseview Phoenix

RAF (OB)

Pitty Prince Charming

Thistledown Pretty Posh

Mrs H Banbury

 

Class 12: Barren Mare or Gelding, Four Years Old & Over

 

 

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of owner

1st

 

Kerrells Razetta

124284

Rudgate Royal Surprise

Sherwell Roxanne

Mrs H Banbury

2nd

 

Barkla Royal Harmony

119569

Millcroft Royal Lustre

Kalevan Haley

CM & KM Allen

 

Class 13: Welsh B – Stallion Four Years Old & Over –

 

Number

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of owner

No enteries

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 14: Welsh B - Progeny

 

Number

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of owner

No enteries

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best owner Bred B:

 

 

Annandale Cufflink

83379

Soudly Taliesin

Stockhom Honey

J Stephens

 

Champion:

 

 

Annandale Cufflink

83379

Soudly Taliesin

Stockhom Honey

J Stephens

Reserve:

 

 

Balfour Hawkeye

80849

Eyarth Tomahawk

Grayfields Merry Maid

Mrs J.Wilson & Mrs J.Sleeman

 

SW Qualifier: Annandale Cufflink and Balfour Hawkeye

 

 

Class 15: Welsh C - Yearling

 

Number

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of owner

1st

 

Ilar Sovreign

86056

Ilar Ceio

Ilar Sian

Mr & Mrs Curtis

2nd

 

Trevarth Fahtarino

83240 (OB)

Trevarth Tamarino

Trevarth Faleurie

Tony & Jo Lutey

 

Class 16: Welsh C – 2 & 3 years Old

 

Number

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of owner

1st

 

Brohedydd Flying Wady

146494

Gwenllan Arwel

BrohEdydd Linda

P Parker & A K Lutey

2nd

 

Glynwyn Tirion

826046020149179

Newaddparc Trysor

Glynwyn Capriati

Chris Green

3rd

 

Vellanoweth Susie’s Rride

149123 (OB)

Twyford Cola

Leyeswick China Doll

Sue Payne

 

Class 17: Welsh C – Brood Mare

 

Number

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of owner

1st

 

Maenan C J

111276

Rhosymeirch Surprise

Menai Carema

Mr & Mrs Curtis

2nd

 

Maenan Cybill Shephard

122959

Rhosymbirch Surprise

Maenan Ceri

S Thompson

3rd

 

Wyedean Cadora

120447

Rhosymeirch Surprise

Wyedean Carys

C Hone & C Yarworth

Class 18: Welsh C - Foal

 

Number

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of owner

1st

 

Wyedean Callum

 

Oakvale Morgan

Wyedean Cadora

C Hone & C Yarworth

2nd

 

Trekerwys Party Manifesto

RAF

Arthen Hedd

Trekerwys Sweet William

Mr & Mrs Payne

3rd

 

Karadam Carema

RAF

Wyken Ros Boy

Maenan C J

Mr & Mrs Curtis

4th

 

Dantona Champagne Supernova

158809

Tyncum Conunander

Maenan Cybill Shephard

S Thompson

 

 

 

 

Class 19: Welsh C – Barren Mare or Gelding, Four years & Over

 

 

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of owner

1st

 

Gold Gift

826046020115712

Marl Joss

Llwynoges

Chris Green

2nd

 

Hardys Dignity

129996

Synod Rascal

Aston Daybreak

Becky Hanley

3rd

 

Pasadena Galaxy

135440

Dabernon Wannabe

Khan Annabelle

Mrs Yvonne Small

4th

 

Lyeswick China Doll

127061

Leyeswick Flyer

Leyeswick Clarie

Sue Payne

 

Class 20: Welsh C – Stallion Four Years Old & Over

 

 

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of owner

1st

 

Bodwenarth Candyman

62873

Bodwenarth Calvi

Bodwenarth Brenhines Goglynwen

Mr & Mrs Curtis

2nd

 

Tireinon Playboy

72658

Hardys Lincoln

Tireinon Glywen

Mr & Mrs Curtis

 

Class 21: Welsh C - Progeny

 

 

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of owner

1st

 

Maenan Cybill Shephard

122959

Rhosymbirch Surprise

Maenan Ceri

S Thompson

 

 

Maenan C J

111276

Rhosymeirch Surprise

Menai Carema

Mr & Mrs Curtis

 

Best owner Bred C:

 

 

Trekerwys Party Manifesto

RAF

Arthen Hedd

Trekerwys Sweet William

Mr & Mrs Payne

 

Champion:

 

 

Brohedydd Flying Wady

146494

Gwenllan Arwel

BrohEdydd Linda

P Parker & A K Lutey

 

Reserve:

 

 

Maenan C J

111276

Rhosymeirch Surprise

Menai Carema

Mr & Mrs Curtis

 

 

SW Qualifiers: Brohedydd Flying and Maenan C J

 

 

 

Class 22: Welsh D – Yearling

 

Number

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of owner

1st

 

Trekerwys TopSpot 85753

Haighmoor Harry

Rebeca Eithin

Mr & Mrs Payne

2nd

 

Wyedean Halwyn

83138

Glantraeth Telynegwr

Citra Holly

C Hone & C Yarworth

 

Class 23: Welsh D – 2 & 3 Year Old

 

Number

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of owner

1st

 

Trevarth Jack Daniels

77761

Seoint Venture

Hwylog Valerie

Mr P Jones

2nd

 

Trevarth Galanna

147554 (OB)

Seiont Venture

Trevarth Generous

Miss A KR Lutey

3rd

 

Trevarth Taran

145873 (OB)

Seiont Venture

Trevarth Tamarisil

Tony & Jo Lutey

 

Class 24: Welsh D - Brood Mare

 

Number

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of owner

1st

 

Anabia Calamae

132145

Pentrefelin Taliesin

Anfil Vidal

Miss A KR & Mr & Mrs R A Lutey

2nd

 

Trekerwys Sweet William 139840

Hywi Brenin

Bondleigh Lady in Silk

Mr & Mrs Payne

 

Class 25: Welsh D - Foal

 

Number

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of owner

1st

 

Foal of Anabia Calamae (OB)

Derwen Desert Express

Anabia Calamae

Miss A KR Lutey

 

Class 26: Welsh D - Barren Mare or Gelding, Four Years Old & Over

 

Number

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of owner

1st

 

Hardys Valentine

112635

Pennal Calon Lan

Hwylog Valerie

Mr P Jones

2nd

 

Trevarth Galaxy

123862

Trevarth Bright Satellite

Trevarth Gemma

Clare Kent

 

Class 27: Welsh D – Stallion four Years Old & Over

 

Number

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of owner

1st

 

Brynithon Just Red

62870

Trevallion Trysor

Glantraeth Red Heather

V Stephens

 

Class 28: Welsh D - Progeny

 

 

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of owner

1st

 

Trevarth Taran

145873 (OB)

Seiont Venture

Trevarth Tamarisil

Tony & Jo Lutey

 

 

Anabia Calamae

132145

Pentrefelin Taliesin

Anfil Vidal

Miss A KR & Mr & Mrs R A Lutey

 

Best owner Bred D:

 

 

Foal of Anabia Calamae (OB)

Derwen Desert Express

Anabia Calamae

Miss A KR Lutey

 

Champion:

 

 

Anabia Calamae

132145

Pentrefelin Taliesin

Anfil Vidal

Miss A KR & Mr & Mrs R A Lutey

 

Reserve:

 

 

Hardys Valentine

112635

Pennal Calon Lan

Hwylog Valerie

Mr P Jones

 

SW Qualifier:  Anabia Calamae and Hardys Valentine

 

Class 29: Welsh Part-Bred – 4 yr Old & Over Stallion Mare or Gelding

 

 

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of owner

1st

 

Barkway Mimosa

Beckside Little Toff

Barkway Antionette

D Alderson

2nd

Lightening

9158

Roxon Crown Jewel

Patchwork Princess

T Chapman

 

Class 30: Welsh Part-Bred – Yearling 2 & 3 Year Olds

 

 

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of owner

1st

 

Mistys Morning Ace

11288

Seiant Venture

Morning Glory

T Chapman

 

Class 31: Welsh Part-Bred - Progeny

 

 

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of owner

1st

 

Mistys Morning Ace11288

Seiant Venture

Morning Glory

T Chapman

 

 

Misty Morning Star

6416

Seiant Venture

Morning Glory

T Chapman

 

Best owner Bred part bred:

 

Lightening

9158

Roxon Crown Jewel

Patchwork Princess

T Chapman

 

Champion:

 

 

Barkway Mimosa

Beckside Little Toff

Barkway Antionette

D Alderson

 

Reserve:

 

Lightening

9158

Roxon Crown Jewel

Patchwork Princess

T Chapman

 

SW Qualifier:  Barkway Mimosa and Lightening

 

 

Champion Foal:  Foal of Anabia Calamae

 

Reserve Foal: Trehelig Gorgeous

 

Champion Progeny Group:

1st

 

Park Farm Keepsake

154972 (OB)

Dukeshill Kismet

Rofantina Prinia Diva

Mr & Mrs bowman

 

 

Park Farm Penfeld

RAF (OB)

I Dyllic Charango

Rofantina Prinia Diva

Mr & Mrs bowman

 

Reserve Progeny Group:

 

 

Trevarth Taran

145873 (OB)

Seiont Venture

Trevarth Tamarisil

Tony & Jo Lutey

 

 

Anabia Calamae

132145

Pentrefelin Taliesin

Anfil Vidal

Miss A KR & Mr & Mrs R A Lutey

 

Inhand Champion:

 

 

Crumpwell Fox Wild

63795

Tafarnubach Sian

Crumpwell Ffion

C M Pearse

 

Reserve Inhand:

 

 

Annandale Cufflink

83379

Soudly Taliesin

Stockhom Honey

J Stephens

 

 

 

 

 

Class 32: Veteran Sec A, B, C, D & Part- Bred, 15yr & over

 

Number

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of owner

1st

 

Belowda Pendragon

19845

Turkdean Idris

Blaengwy Pride

C Gall

 

Class 33: Open Leading Rein up to 12hh (12.2cm)

 

Number

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of owner

1st

 

Centannial Yentl

Roseila Pandgtudyr

Heniartt Yabadabedoo

Mrs E Kenyon

2nd

 

Bronewydd Spiral

Revel Spirit

Revel Solstice

Mrs A.J.Keskeys

           

 

Class 34: Open First Ridden up to 12.2hh (128cm)

 

 

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of rider

1st

 

Rochedo Beach Boy

Vean Harry Hawk

Shilstone Rocks Another Beach

I Alderson

2nd

 

Centannial Yentl

Roseila Pandgtudyr

Heniartt Yabadabedoo

Mrs E Kenyon

 

Class 37: Leading Rein Up to 12hh ( 12.2cm) Welsh

 

 

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of owner

1st

 

Centannial Yentl

Roseila Pandgtudyr

Heniartt Yabadabedoo

Mrs E Kenyon

 

Class 38: First Ridden up to 12.2hh (128cm)

 

 

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of rider

1st

 

Barkway Mimosa

Beckside Little Toff

Barkway Antionette

I ALderson

 

Class 39: Ridden Section A

 

 

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of owner

No entries

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 40: Ridden Section B

 

 

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of rider

1st

 

Jananda My Valentine

Millcroft Royal Lustre

Jananda Royal Celebration

L Sayers

 

Class 41: Ridden Welsh C

 

 

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of rider

1st

 

Bodwenarth Candyman

Bodwenarth Calvi

Bodwenarth Brewhines Gogledd

Lilian Skyrme

2nd

 

Willoway Golden Jubillee

Verwood Roger

 

Emma James

 

Class 42: Ridden Welsh D

 

 

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of rider

1st

 

Hardys Valentine

 

Pennal Calon Lan

Hwylog Valerie

Mr P Jones

2nd

 

Trevarth Galahad

Trevarth Tamarino

Trevarth Jemma

Jean McNaughton

3rd

 

Meolyrhedyn Generater

Thornyside the Guvnor

Meolyrhedyn Pearl

Dawn Ainsworth

 

Class 43: Ridden Part Bred

 

 

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of rider

1st

 

Basford Crescewdo

Westacre Concerto

Basford Autumn Rose

J Sayers

2nd

 

Mistys Morning Star

 

 

T Chapman

3rd

Ochre Lady

Erskin

Hollygrove Bay Jane

Vicky Cook

 

Ridden Champion:

 

 

Jananda My Valentine

Millcroft Royal Lustre

Jananda Royal Celebration

L Sayers

 

Reserve Ridden Champion:

 

 

Hardys Valentine

 

Pennal Calon Lan

Hwylog Valerie

Mr P Jones

 

SW Qualifier: Jananda My Valentine, Hardys Valentine

 

Owner Bred Ridden:

 

 

Mistys Morning Star

Seiant Venture

Morning Glory

T Chapman

 

 

Class 44: Tack & Turn Out

 

 

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of Rider

1st

 

Peps Malachi

Shilstone Rocks Dark

Lyewood Mignonette

Zoe Skyrme

 

Class 45: Best Combination Lead rein 9 years & under

 

Number

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of Rider

1st

 

Bronewydd Spiral

Revel Spirit

Revel Solstice

Mrs A.J.Keskeys

2nd

 

Centannial Yentl

Roseila Pandgtudyr

Heniartt Yabadabedoo

Mrs E Kenyon

 

Class 46: Best Combination Beginners First Ridden any Age Rider

 

 

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of Rider

1st

 

Barkway Mimosa

Beckside Little Toff

Barkway Antionette

I Alderson

2nd

 

Centannial Yentl

Roseila Pandgtudyr

Heniartt Yabadabedoo

Mrs E Kenyon

 

Class 47: Best Combination 12 Years & Under

 

 

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of Rider

1st

 

Peps Malachi

Shilstone Rocks Dark

Lyewood Mignonette

Zoe Skyrme

2nd

 

Rochedo Beach Boy

Vean Harry Hawk

Shilstone Rocks Another Beach

I Alderson

 

Class 48: Best Combination 13-16 Years old

 

 

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of Rider

1st

 

Ochre Lady

Erskin

Hollygrove Bay Jane

Vicky Cook

 

Class 49: Best Combination Open

 

 

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of Rider

 

NO enteries

 

 

 

 

 

Class 50: M&M Small Breeds Ridden

 

Placings

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of Rider

1st

 

Jananda My Valentine

Millcroft Royal Lustre

Jananda Royal Celebration

C Sayers

2nd

 

Rochedo Beach Boy

Vean Harry Hawk

Shilstone Rocks Another Beach

I Alderson

 

Class 51: M&M Large Breeds Ridden

 

Placings

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of Rider

1st

 

Lord Tresleigh Nevicata

Tulia Robuck

Lindeon Lass

Emma James

2nd

 

Old Forge Bertie

Oldforge Eirlys

Estoro Red Flash

Zoe Skyrme

3rd

Dunedin Monarch

 

Muldoanich of Dalbrack

Fara of Woodhaven

Celleste Gall

4th

 

Belowda Pendragon

Turkdean Idris

Blaengwy Pride

Celleste Gall

 

Class 52: Best Rider 16 Years & Under

 

 

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of rider

1st

 

Saltmarsh Tittle Tattle

Starcrest Sovereign

Saltmarsh Jenny Wren

H Callan

 

Class 53: Best Competition Horse or Pony Ridden

 

 

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of Rider

1st

 

Basford Crescewdo

Westacre Concerto

Basford Autumn Rose

Jess Sayers

3rd

Dunedin Monarch

 

Muldoanich of Dalbrack

Fara of Woodhaven

Celleste Gall

2nd

Lord Tresleigh Nevicata

Tulia Robuck

Lindeon Lass

Emma James

 

 

Class 54: Best Ridding Horse or Pony Ridden

 

 

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of Rider

1st

 

Basford Crescewdo

Westacre Concerto

Basford Autumn Rose

Jess Sayers

 

Class 55: Pure, Part or Anglo Arab Ridden

 

 

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of Rider

1st

 

Ochre Lady

Erskin

Hollygrove Bay Jane

Vicky Cook

 

Fun Ring Champion:

 

 

Jananda My Valentine

Millcroft Royal Lustre

Jananda Royal Celebration

C Sayers

 

Reserve:

 

 

Bronewydd Spiral

Revel Spirit

Revel Solstice

Mrs A.J.Keskeys

 

 

Class 56: Young Handler 12 yrs & Under

 

 

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of Rider

1st

 

Old Forge Bertie

Oldforge Eirlys

Estoro Red Flash

Zoe Skyrme

2nd

 

Rochedo Beach Boy

Vean Harry Hawk

Shilstone Rocks Another Beach

I Alderson

Class 57: Young Handler 13 – 16 years Old

 

 

Name of pony/horse

Sire

Dam

Name of Rider

1st

 

 

 

 

Charlie Sayers

 

Young Handler qualifiers:

Zoe Skyrme, Izzabella Alderson, Charlie Sayers

 

Supreme in Show:

 

 

Jananda My Valentine

Millcroft Royal Lustre

Jananda Royal Celebration

C Sayers

 

 

Reserve Supreme in Show:

 

 

Crumpwell Fox Wild

63795

Tafarnubach Sian

Crumpwell Ffion

C M Pearse

 

 

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

MEDAL SHOW Creally Park Exeter Sunday 20th June

    -----------}}}}}} RESULTS PLEASE CLICK HERE

  Annual Medal Show photos are now on

                                         "Total Leigh Photography’s"

                                                                 website for anyone that wants to buy a copy.  

------------------------

 

 EARLY SUMMER SHOW .

Early Summer show results click here

 

The In Hand Supreme was a Section A being shown by Justin Davies (Popsters), a Thistledown pony and the Reserve was a Part Bred.

Pictures and details to follow soon. 

Powysvalley Jack Flash the Ridden Supreme and the dun behind him was Llanfyllin Shooting Star who was the Open Champion and reserve Supreme. The Highland was the Junior Rider Champion 

Powysvalley Jack Flash and Llanfyllin Shooting Star

--------------------------------

Bowbells Flying Comet Youngstock Champion

photos are by Chris Newman of Kaydence Stud.

--------------------------------------------------

                                           

Received from Brynarth Stud

"Our stallion Brynmelys Joshua was 3rd at Lampeter in the "outside of Wales" class, and thought i'd send you a picture as we were very pleased with him as it was his first time out this year!!
Regards Jo Horner"

Well done Jo!!

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

SPRING SHOW YEOVIL !!!  Saturday,10th April,

RESULTS please click here!

SOME OF THE PHOTOS FROM THE DAY!! PLEASE SEND ME YOUR PICS IF YOU WANT THEM SHOWN ON HERE!

SEND TO karenofpolmesk@btconnect.com

Westbourne Flyer -- Champion                                                                             Meilen Tornado

 

Dreamer pics Janet Hardy                                                                           Heartland red Rocket

 

Stourton Maggie May

 

Lathomadale Crystal and Hayne Blackberry                       

Moorcorner Ministrel                               

 

Pics compliments of Judy Pring

Judy Pring's Ashgrove Rosemary Reserve Supreme in hand.

 

 

2010 Pre Season SWAWPCS Practice show  for results see below

pics compliments of Jamie Frost

                                                       

 

(some people have had difficulty viewing the link so full paste below!!)

 

Class 1 – Welsh Sections A & B – 1, 2 & 3 yrs old

Place

Name

Owner

1st

SARUM JAPHET

Nicki McGuire

2nd

TRYFEL DIVA

Janine Pickett

3rd

SARUM RIO

Nicki McGuire

 

Class 2 – Welsh Sections A & B – 4yrs and over

Place

Name

Owner

1st

BENGAD MATINA

Janine Pickett

2nd

DESARBRE SCIMITAR

Andrea Nicholson

3rd

DANGERMOUSE

D. Watkins

4th

BARKWAY SOPARNO

L. Opperman

5th

UDDENS TEGAN

June Stagg

6th

GOWERDALE YAZOO

Karen Knock

 

Class 3 – M&M Small Breeds – 1, 2 & 3 yrs old (excluding welsh)

Place

Name

Owner

1st

COPPICE MAGGIE MAY

Lynda Rowland

 

Class 4 – M&M Small Breed – 4 yrs and over (excluding welsh)

Place

Name

Owner

1st

STOURTON WHIRLABOUT 2ND

J. Pitman

2nd

STOURTON PLATINUM

Karen Knock

3rd

STOURTON SWEETPEA

C. Shave-Smythies

4th

JACKMOOR DOMINO

Karen Knock

5th

TWIGGS LANE STAR

J. Rodd

 

Class 5 – Young Handler (7-11 years)

Place

Name

Owner

Handler

1st

HALNACKER KELLY

Clare Keane

Imogen Keane

2nd

CHAFFREYS JACK THE LAD

T. Latchford

Kieth New

3rd

WARMWELL DRAGONFLY

Lisa Bowden

Hannah Bowden

4th

STOURTON WHIRLABOUT 2ND

J. Pitman

Lucy Pitman

 

Class 6 – Young Handler (12 – 16 years)

Place

Name

Owner

Handler

1st

WYCHENLEA ACCOLADO

Karen Knock

Emily Knock

2nd

INGLEGARTH SOLO

Karen Knock

R.Vokings

3rd

BARKWAY SOPRANO

L. Opperman

Lucy Hebditch

4th

HARDY’S LIBERTY

Kris Vials

Hayler Hiscock

5th

PEVERIL PERSONALITY

Karen Knock

R. Coppard

6th

NICCIDAEMUS SCIMITER

Kelen James

Jessica Talbot

 

 

Class 7 – Welsh Sections C&D – 1, 2 & 3 yrs old

Place

Name

Owner

1st

CAERDONIEL COCOCHANEL

P. Middleton

 

Class 8 – Welsh Sections C&D – 4 years and over

Place

Name

Owner

1st

WAXWING RAFFIA

J-M Joyner

2nd

HARDY’S LIBERTY

Kris Vials

3rd

ALLEN BROOK BAZCIA

J. Pitman

4th

HAYLERS CHANTILLEY

Rosie Hardy

5th

GLENIVES TOMOS

S. Holland-Elphick

 

Class 9 – M&M large breeds, under 4 years old (excluding welsh)

Place

Name

Owner

1st

HOLNEST CORRIG CUAN

Kate Walters

2nd

SWAY Mr BOJANGLES

Alison Trevett

3rd

PARSONAGE BUBBLES

Nicola Trevett

4th

COPSE FARM JOSH

A.Harfield

 

Class 10 – M&M large breeds, over 4 years old (excluding welsh)

Place

Name

Owner

1st

ARDLENYS DANCING DYMPHANA

Caroline Thrower

2nd

INGLEGARTH SOLO

Karen Knock

3rd

RAFFLES

Helen Vaughan

4th

HOLMEDOWN KANAS

Karen Knock

5th

PEVERIL PERSONALITY

R.Coppard

6th

HOLNEST FIONNULA

Kate Walters

 

Class 11 – NO ENTRIES

Class 12 – M&M part bred, 4yrs and over

Place

Name

Owner

1st

WYCHENLEA ACCOLADE

Karen White

2nd

MARTLEAVES KIDY SKYLARK

Karen Knock

 

Class 13 – Lead Rein up to 12 hh (rider under 9 years old)

Place

Name

Owner

Rider

1st

BARKWAY SOPRANO

L. Opperman

Lexi Opperman

2nd

CHAFFERYS JACK THE LAD

T. Latchford

Tamia Joyner

3rd

HISLEY PORTREEVE

Kris Vials

Ellie Moore

4th

HALNAKER KELLY

Clare Keane

Imogen Keane

5th

CRAYDON MANDARIN

Helen Jeanes

Olivia Parker

6th

JACKMOOR DOMINO

Karen Knock

Sam Knock

 

 

 

Class 14 – First Ridden up to 12.2 hh (rider under 12 years)

Place

Name

Owner

Rider

1st

IT’S A BIT OF A PUZZLE

L. Opperman

Lexi Opperman

2nd

WARMWELL DRAGONFLY

Lisa Bowden

Hannah Bowden

3rd

HOMESHILL SERGEANT

Angie Ellis

Zoe Ellis

4th

STOURTON PLATINUM

Karen Knock

R. Freer

5th

UDDENS TEGAN

June Stagg

Mille Evans

6th

STOURTON WHIRLABOUT II

J. Pitman

Lucy Pitman

 

Class 15 – M&M small breeds (excluding welsh)

Place

Name

Owner

Rider

1st

STOURTON PLATINUM

Karen Knock

R. Freer

 

Class 16 – M&M large breeds (excluding welsh)

Place

Name

Owner

Rider

1st

LATHOMDALE CRYSTAL

Helen Parker

Allister Holder

2nd

ARDLENY’S DANCING DYMPHNA

Caroline Thrower

Caroline Thrower

3rd

INGLEGARTH SOLO

Karen Knock

R.Vokings

4th

HOLMEDOWN KANSAS

Karen Knock

Nicky Knock

5th

SALCROFT RAITHNEACH

Helen Jeans

Jessie Talbot

6th

PEVERIL PERSONALITY

Karen knock

R.Coppard

 

Class 17 Welsh sections A&B Ridden

Place

Name

Owner

Rider

1st

LIPPENS NIGHTJAR

M. Tarrant

Will Tarrant

2nd

HOLNEST LITTLE MADAM

Kate Walters

Boo Walters

3rd

HOMESHILL SERGENT

Angie Ellis

Zoe Ellis

4th

GOWERDALE YAZOO

Karen Knock

Emily Knock

5th

WARMWELL DRAGONFLY

Lisa Bowden

Hannah Bowden

 

Class 18 Welsh sections C&D Ridden

Place

Name

Owner

Rider

1st

WAXING RAFFIA

J-M Joyner

J-M Joyner

2nd

PEASEDOWN BETTY BOO

Paula Whitlock

Paula Whitlock

3rd

NANTEOS DRAGARON EXPRESS

P.A. Schwarzin

Faye Schwarzin

4th

WAXWING RAZZAMATITAZ

Paula Whitlock

Jess Talbot

5th

ALLENBROOK BABECIA

J. Pitman

Joanna Pitman

6th

LYNBRIE GRIFF

Lucie Page

Lucie Page

 

Class 19 – M&M part bred ridden

Place

Name

Owner

Rider

1st

GORESMEAD BACCAS

S. Thomas

Shannon Thomas

2nd

TOPLINER LITTLE DIAMOND

M. Tarrent

Marion Tarrent

3rd

WYCHENLEA ACCOLADE

Karen Knock

Emily Knock

4th

MARTLEAVES LADY SKYLARK

Karen White

Rebekah White

5th

NICADAEMUS SCIMITAR

Helen Jeans

Jessica Talbot

6th

MURPHY MYMAM

L. Hebditch

Lucy Hebditch

 

Class 20 A – WHP under 13.2 hh

Place

Name

Owner

Rider

1st

WARMWELL DRAGONFLY

Lisa Bowden

Hannah Bowden

2nd

PEASEDOWN BETTY-BOO

Paula Whitlock

Paula Whitlock

3rd

HOLNEST LITTLE MADAM

Kate Walters

Boo Walter

4th

GOWERDALE YAZOO

Karen Knock

Emily Knock

4th

PEVERIL PURE PERFECTION

Karen Knock

M. Stretch

6th

PEVERIL PERSONALITY

Karen Knock

R.Coppard

 

Class 20 B – WHP over 13.2 hh

Place

Name

Owner

Rider

1st

LYNBIRE GRIFF

Lucy Page

Gemma Rich

2nd

TOLLERHAYES FANTASTIC

Belinda Watson

Belinda Watson

3rd

MURPHY’S MY MAN

Helen Jeans

Jessica Talbot

4th

NANTEOS DRAGARON EXPRESS

P.A Schwarzin

Faye Schwarzin

Pre 2010 News and Show Results

Contact - Hon. Secretary: Sue Hardy
South Western Association of the WPCS
Briar Thicket, Ryme Road, Yetminster, Sherborne, Dorset, DT9 6JY

Tel: (+44) 01935 872069


All rights reserved, © 2000-2016 by Equestrian Websites +44 (0)1443 879777 or 0845 6585 444