SWA Welsh Champion of the Year 2017 - Sarum Pinot Grigio         2017 SWA Young Judges Team, Isabel Glazebrook, Brandon Joyner & Shannon King

South Western Association of the WPCS

Show Results and  News

 

March 12 Sunday, A Training day for everyone at Hyperion Equestrian Centre and Stud near Exeter.  We had a super talk by Tony Higgs on conformation, common faults and blemishes etc. With conformation explained using some of the ponies kindly loaned by the Equestrian Centre.  After a break for lunch at the lovely cafe - see the phots on our Facebook page there then followed an amusing demonstration on showing in hand. with Ralph Russell and Stewart Franklin showing us what not to do, turnout and behaviour with Jess Talbot showing the opposite - how to behave, show your pony and turnout judged by Sue Hardy.  There then followed a very popular showing in hand class with Jess not only instructing the handlers but also the young judges and judging the class with Sue Hardy with a very able steward, Nicki McGuire.  The class was split in two as there were so many.  It was a very enjoyable day and very instructive!  Many thanks to Anne Tideswell and the staff and students at Hyperion.  More photos are published on our Facebook page.

Tony Higgs giving his fascinating talk on conformation                           All the particpants at the end of the day - young judges, In Hand showing and judges

 

March 5 Sunday Pre-Season Open Practice Show, Indoor School, Kingston Maurward, near Dorchester, Dorset.  We held a very successful show at Kingston Maurward with a good and happy atmosphere.  We are very grateful to our judges, Mrs Kitty Bodily - Glebedale Stud and Mr Paul Willis - Boniface Stud who had some lovely animals come in front of them.  Many thanks to the competitors who supported the show, the stewards Leanne Lowe, Judy Pring and Annie Edwards and to the hard working Show Secretary Jo Rodd, this was the first Show that Jo has been Secretary.  The Show run very smoothly!  Well done Jo.  Thanks to Eve Holt for doing a  good job on the PA.  We are very grateful to our sponsors who included Ward Goodman (Accountancy, Financial and Business Services), Paddock Pantry (Saddlers and Feed Store),Peter Sclater Ltd (Equine Veterinary Surgeons) and Mr & Mrs A Parker.  More Photos are posted on our Facebook page.  Please CLICK HERE for the full results.

Welsh In Hand and Supreme In hand Champion Bodynys Kaino and Reserve Sotherton Jasper, Reserve Welsh In hand Champion Lacy Jazz.  Reserve Supreme In Hand Sotherton Jasper

Ridden Champion Langfield Bel Air and Reserve Bronheulog Sun Shimmer

February 19 Sunday 5 pm Forum at Kenn Centre, Kennford near Exeter. Thank you to everyone who came along to our WPCS Forum and Social Evening.  John Kirk, Chair of Council, Ed Gummery (in charge of Welfare and a trustee) and Elgan Evans, Chair of Judging and Showing fielded our questions and concerns with tremendous honesty and good humour.  Some interesting topics were covered including the allocation of silver medals, DNA testing, judges assessment and the updating of the WPCS website.  Questions came thick and fast from a small but keen group of members.  Afterwards we had lovely pasties made by Sharon Gay, with cake and drinks.  The raffle had some really good prizes thanks to everyone who donated them. We then only had time for a very difficult equine themed quiz which was won by Sue Hardy and the runner up was Jenny Westlake. The pig racing and bingo will have to wait until another social evening! See you all soon   Nicki McGuire (Chairman) 

For notes on the Forum please CLICK HERE

  Photo of the Trustees and some of the members - sorry I could not get you all in!

Sunday 11 December Christmas Lunch and awards for the Perfomance Competition, In Hand Points Competition, Photographic Competition and young Adult Handler of the Year.  The Cat & Fiddle Inn, Clyst St Mary, Exeter EX5 1DP. We were made very welcome at the Cat & Fiddle Inn for our Christmas Lunch and Awards Presentation.  We were entertained by Vinamo the Magician and also had a colouring competition which kept everyone entertained during the lunch! More photos are posted on our SWA Facebook page.  Please click here for the compeition results - IN HAND,  PERFORMANCE & PHOTOGRAPHIC.  The SWA 2016 Young Adult Champion of the Year was Charlie Handley and the Reserve Champion Anna Richards.  Many congratulations to all our winners.

Some of the winners of our In Handm Performance, Young Adult Handler and Photo Competitions

Saturday 3rd and Sunday 4th December  Westcountry Christmas Equine Fair, Westpoint, Exeter Devon. Our display of Welsh Ponies and Cobs and Welsh Part Breds on the Saturday was a great success and a fantastic promotion for our ponies and cobs.  Many thanks to the owners, handlers, drivers and riders and all their helpers,  Also to the Judy Pring for organising the display and Sara Glazebrook for the music.  A fuller report has been posted on Facebook.

The ridden display team - Earlsmeadow Kara's Adam owned by Sarah Glazebrook, Lead by Nasha Windsor-Horne and ridden by her daughter Lille, Bronheulog Sun Shimmer owned by Sara Glazebrook and ridden by her daughter Isobel, Elwell Master Craftsman owned by Stephanie Clancy and ridden by her daihjter Caitlin, Peasedown Scarlet owned and bred by Caroline Sutton and ridden by Jess Talbot,  Erwwastad Shane owned and driven by Helen Jeans.   May apologises for not having a photo of the In Hand team, they were Victoria Cordery's Section A stallion Uphill Artic Fox shown by Jess Talbot, Paul and Mandy Savage's Section B stallion Hilin Sandpiper shown by Paul, Helen Brock's Section C stallion Menai Velocity shown by Helen,  Anthony Hall with his Section D stallion Llanarth Ellis and Steve Everett's Welsh Part Bred Brookvale Prince George.   What an amazing show they all gave, a great credit to the WPCS and SWA!!

 

Sunday 27 November SWA Bronze Medal (for Pure Breds& Part Breds) In Hand & Ridden Show, Stretcholt Equestrian Centre, Nr Bridgwater, Somerset TA6 4SR.  Another very successfil show, for the show report, the full results and more photos please CLICK HERE.  the official photographer was ESP-Photographic, photos can be viewed and purchased from info@esp-photographic.co.uk or their website.

Supreme In hand and Reserve - Ringstead Fields of Gold and Wyken Sweet Silhoutte           Ridden Supreme Champion - Bronheulog Sun Shimmer

Sunday 20 November SWA Winter Show for Welsh & Non Welsh, Chivenor EC, Silverwell, Blackwater, Truro, Cornwall TR4 7QN. Please CLICK HERE for results.

Supreme In Hand Welsh Champion Cathie Pearse's homebred Uphill Jorga-an-Fox and Supreme Ridden Champion J Par's Bethal Alfa photos by Lydia Forrester

Saturday 5 November SWA Annual General Meeting & Presentation of Stud Competition Awards. Our guest, Mrs Betty French of the Forlan Stud, President of the WPCS kindly presented the rosettes, cups and trophies for our SWA Stud Competiiton to the winners.  After the AGM Mrs French gave us a very interesting illustrated talk about Welsh Ponies & Cobs and also about her world famous Forlan Stud of Sections As.

 

Mrs Betty French presenting the Supreme Champion Trophy to Stacey & John Cuddy of the Kaydrith Stud and the Reserve Supreme Championship rosette to Mrs Elizabeth Trenerry of the Tresorya Stud.

 

JOHN BRICE

Photo by Tara Wright

We have sadly lost a very supportive member of the SWA.  His funeral is to be held on Thursday 29 December at 2.30 pm at St Michael's Church, St Michael's Hill, Milverton, TA4 1LR.  Please note there is no specified car park for the church.  Only family flowers please but donations to Make A Wish Foundation which helps terminally ill children achieve their wishes.  Donations can be left at the Church or sent to the Funeral Directors:  Taunton Funeral Services, 55 Bridge Street, Taunton TA1 1TP.   John was walked through part of the village before the family left for the crematorium.   Our thought are with Anne and the family.   Sue Hardy

5 to 18 September Annual SWA Stud Visit - this time to the South of England.  We saw some lovely ponies and cannot thank the stud owners enough for their hospitality. More photos were posted on our Facebook page.

The SWA group at Ronswood  Stud and Blanche/Springbourne's 25 Year old stallion Cascob Silver Ghost

Sunday 11 September SWA Welsh Champion of the Year and Young Handler of the Year .  Wellbeck Equestrian Centre, Farringdon, Exeter.  Please CLICK HERE for results.

Supreme In Show - Sarum Rose Sparkling Wine                  and Reserve in Show - Ryehall Viennese Waltz

SWA Young Handler of the Year

Champion Young Handler of The Year - Brandon Joyner                and Reserve Champion Young Handler - Isobel Glazebrook

2, 3 & 4 September STUD COMPETITION.  The judge this year was Miss Rosie Russell-Allen of the Aston Stud.  The report for this competition was published in the Autumn Newsletter.. Please CLICK HERE for results

Kaydence Havoc part of the Supreme Champion group, Kaydrith Stud.  Part of Tresorya Stud's Reserve Supreme Champion Group, photos by Jenny Chesher.

Sunday 28 August LATE SUMMER SHOW WPCS BRONZE MEDAL SHOW. Royal Cornwall Showground, Wadebridge, Cornwall TR8 5NT.  In Hand and Ridden classes for registered Welsh Ponies and Cobs and thier Part Breds also an Unaffiliated ring with similar classes to those held at the Annual Medal Show.  The schedules are available to download on the Show schedule page. Please CLICK HERE for results (Affliated rings only at the moment)

UPHILL DIVA Section A & Overall Owner Bred Champion, Section A Champion, Supreme In Hand Champion and Supreme  in Show.  PARK FARM MIMOSA Leading Rein class winner, Mini Ridden Champion, Supreme Ridden Champion and Reserve Supreme in Show.      Photos by Celia Roberts.

Saturday 6 August 2016 The WPCS Young Judges Competition, Three Counties Showground, Malvern, Worcs.  Many congratulations to Jess Talbot who not only won her Section  (19 to 21 years) old but out of 37 competitors forward on the day was the Overall Champion, winner of the Llanarth Trophy and a lovely show cane made & given by Mr Mike Daley.  (One of Mike's cane had been given to the Queen the previous week).  Our SWA team was Alice Major, Emily Chibb & Jess Talbot. Many thanks to them all for represnting the SWA, they were a great credit to the Association.  Unfortunately Maddie & Jasmine Wills were unable to compete due to transport difficulties.

Alice Major, Jess Talbot & Emily Chubb

 

 

Sunday 31 July CELEBRATION OF 50 YEARS OF THE SARUM STUD OF WELSH SECTION As.  By kind invitation from Anne & Stewart Franklin.  Spectators came from far & wide to see the ponies from this very successful Stud with winners in the show ring in hand and under saddle.  We saw a lovely display of ponies in the outdoor arena - Broodmares, foals, stallions and youngstock with a break for lunch - a hog roast and delicious desserts.  We then returned to the arena where presentions weres made to Annie & Stewart.  We then saw some more ponies  followed by a tour of the fields.  So many Royal Welsh winners, Supreme Champions and Champions.   Thank you so much Annie & Stewart for showing us your lovely ponies and to all your hard working helpers!! 

There are more photos on the SWA Facebook page.

Annie & Stewart with Katy Parry                                       Sarum Charlie                                                          Sarum Rose Sparkling Wine    photos by Janet Hardy

ROYAL WELSH 2016

Many congratulations to Brandon Joyner who won the Junior Young Handler class at the Royal Welsh.  the photo shows Brandon receiving his rosettes from the sponsors Brian & Janice Foster.  Brandon was also Reserve Champion Young Handler, the Champion being the winner of the Senior class.

Well done to all our SWA members who did well at the Royal Welsh Show.  Details and some photos have been posted onto our Facebook page.

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

Alice Major, Louise Cowling and Lexi Opperman  Photo by Lindsay Opperman

The Seavington Pony Club Dressage team were 3rd at the Pony Club Area 15 Dressage Competition and included our members Alice Major on Linksbury Zigmeister  and Lexi Opperman on Peasedown Apollo with non member Louise Cowling on In The Know.  Lexi was 4th in the individual placings.  Well done!

_______________________________________________

Sunday 12 June 41ST ANNUAL BRONZE MEDAL SHOW Powderham Castle, Kenton Exeter Devon.  Another very successful show held at Powderham Castle.  We were blessed with good weather and the ground the going good.  Many thanks to the judges, Mrs J D Roach. Mrs J E Etheridge, Mr D J Dykes, Mrs M Turner, Miss G Paxford, Miss E Y Dean and Mrs A G Williams and also to all our stewards, Mr J Brice (PA announcer), Mr T McGuire (judges lunches), Mrs N McGuire Show Director and  Mrs R J Jones Show Secretary. Please CLICK HERE for the results, the Unaffliated Ring results will be posted here soon.   The following photos are the copywrght of Elswood Equine Photography and must not be copied without their permission.  All the photgraphs that they took at the Show can be viewed/purchased from their website or Facebook page.  page.

Supreme In Hand Champion - Rhyd-ddu Confetti                             Supreme Ridden Champion - Sarum Japhet

WHP Champion - Annandale Master Fox              Winner Class 51 Young handlers 12 to 16 Years - Brandon Joyner

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

 

DEVON COUNTY

Photo by Dawes Photography

STOP PRESS: Many, many congratulations to Nicki & Tony McGuire whose Section A stallion YSSELVIEDTS HIGHWOOD at the Devon County not only won his class, the Section A Championship & the WPCS Bronze Medal BUT TODAY (21 May) won the CUDDY under Jenny Pitman!!!!  Dr Wynne Davies says that Woody is the first Section A bred abroad to have qualified for this competition since it has was inaugurated!

B'S WANTED FOR SWA TEAMS IN WPCS PERFORMANCE COMPETITION

We are again entering two teams for this prestigious competition and to date I have no Section Bs to complete the two teams!  If anyone would be interested in joining a team please let me know.  The SWA pay the entry fees for the teams but each member of the team has to enter as an individual as well which costs £15 if you are a WPCS member and £20 if you are not.  Full details are on the WPCS website under judging and Showing - Performance Awards.  Sue Hardy - Email:  suehardy.briarth@btinternet.com

JIM RICHARDS

It was with great sadness that we heard that Jim Richards (William James Milligan Richards) of the Kingdown Stud had died suddenly on 8th May.  A Service of Celebration was held at St Mary's Church, Sturminster Marshall, Dorset on 24 May when over 250 people attended.  Our sympathy goes to Wendy his wife, his children and grandchildren.

 

Sunday 17 April OPEN SPRING SHOWChard Showground, Higher Purtingdon, Chard, Somerset TA18 8QY.  In Hand, Young Handlers, Ridden, WHP, CHAPS and Dressage classes and qualifiers.  This show was a great success with competitors coming from a wide area.  Fr full results please CLICK HERE . The Supreme In Hand Champion was Sabine Andre-Parson New Forest stallion Sabinas Gold Sovereign and the Supreme Ridden Champion Rhiannon Randalls Highland Yersten of Alltnacailubach.  For more photos see our Facebook page.  Please support the professional photographer and buy his photos - to view see his website esp-photgraphic.

Hope Nougat ~ Supreme Welsh In Hand Champion                    Blaidd Tynam - Reserve Supreme In hand Champion Photos by ESP-Photgraphic please do not copy or use them without the photographers permission.

9 April NPS Supreme Dressage Championships.  Well done to the SWA team who competed at these Championships.  Stephanie Clancy says  "We all had a great time and the team spitit made attending te event even more fun and worthwhile.  We were delighted with our 10th place out of 20 teams in the Prelim 18 class and 5th place out of 14 teams in the Novice Section.  There were some great individual placings too.  Can't wait for next year!"  The team looked very smart with their SWA logos on their saddle cloths!  many thanks to Sara Galzebrook for organising the team.

Our SWA Dressage Team - Issy Glazebrook, Jess Talbot, Caitlin Clancy & Joanna Pitman

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

5 April Tuesday YOUNG JUDGES TRAINING & ASSESSMENT, Forces Farm, Butterleigh, Near Cullompton, Devon EX15 1PJ.

Jasmine Wills, Lisa Kingett-Ricquier, Maddie Wills, Emily Chubb & Alice Major

   We had a lovely day at Forces Farm for our our Young Judges Training & Assessment.  Many congratulations to Jasmine Wills, Maddie Wills, Emily Chubb  & Alice Major who willl be representing the SWA at the WPCS Young Judges Final in August at Malvern.  Many thanks to Lisa Kingett-Ricquier for giving the candidates some excellent training and for assessing them.  With very grateful thanks to Jenny Westlake, Vicky Stephens and Ian Jones for providing the Section Ds for the training and assessment and to their helpers Kirstine Jones and Marsha Fairall.  To our Chairman, Roberta Jones who helped brief the candidates with Lisa Kingett-Ricquier before the training and also wrote notes for Lisa when the candidates were interviewed.   Also to our excellent hosts Anne & Stewart Franklin for allowing us to use the excellent facilities at Forces Farm and for giving us such a wonderful lunch and making everyone so welcome..

 

Heniarth Quinnell HOYS 2014 ridden by Katie Parry

THE WELSH PONY & COB SOCIETY 2016 AGM, The Vale Resort, Vale Of Glamorgan Saturday 2 April 2016

Many Congratulations to Stewart & Anne Franklin of the Sarum Stud whose well known Section A stallion, HENIARTH QUINNELL was presented with the highest honour that the WPCS can award, the Miss Broderick Memorial Trophy. Not only succesful in the showring himself Quinnell has also produced stock that are competing at the highest levels of competition.  Please see the SWA Winter 2014 and 2015 Newsletters for the full details.  Not only competing himself at HOYS but with three of his sons in 2014 and two in 2015.  Powys Sprite winning in 2014 and Julie and Sarah Joyner's Sarum Rembrandt winning in 2015, then going through the card to be crowned Supreme Pony of the Year. For furthe details and photos please see our Facebook page.

2016 Subscriptions were due on 1st January 2016 - a replyslip was sent out with the Autumn Newsletter.  Subsription rates are £12.00 for a Full member and £2 for each additional member at the same address.  Only the full member will receive a newsletter.  Please make your cheques payable to SWA of WPCS and send with SAE to Miss Sue Hardy, Briar Thicket, Ryme Road, Yestminster, Sherborne, Dorset DT9 6JY.

WPCS PERFORMANCE AWARDS for Sections A, B C, D and Registered Welsh Part Breds.  Entry forms and further details are now available on the WPCS website under 'Judging and Showing - Performance Awards'.  Points from affliated and unaffliated Shows count from 12 March to 15 October.  Please let Sue Hardy know if you are entering and would also like to be part of the SWA Team.

SPONSORSHIP: Please sponsors our shows.  For a copy of the 2016 SWA Sponsorship Form and details please CLICK HERE. To see the Sponsorship so far received for our 2015/16 shows please  CLICK HERE  The Annual Bronze Medal Show and Late Summer Show schedules will be going to the printers in the next couple of week so if you want your sponsorship to be shown in there please send your cheque ASAP. many thanks.    

CHAIRMAN

Our Chairman, Rob Curtis, sadly feels he has to resign due to various personal events such as a hernia operation (cannot drive or lift anything heavy for a couple of months), organising the rebuilding of their main barn after it was severely damaged during the gales and storms and other personal commitments which mean he cannot fit in continuing as Chairman.  Mrs Roberta Jones, Vice Chairman, will take over as Chairman for the moment.

Rob says: "I am sure our wonderful Association will continue to go from strength to strength.  Karen and I will always being 100% behind you all and look forward to all our events with continued enthusiasm.  Keep up the excellent work you are all doing and as always positive actions and team work will always suceed in the end.  All the very best wishes for the future.   Regards Rob"

 

Sunday 6 March OPEN PRE SEASON SHOW FOR WELSH & NON WELSH, In Hand, Young Handlers & Ridden.  Kingston Maurward College Indoor School, Dorchester, Dorset.  A very successfull first show of the season for the SWA.  For the full results and a report please CLICK HERE. there are more photos on the SWA Fb page.

Welsh In Hand Champion & Overhall In Hand Champion & Reserve - Welsh PB Little Crusader & Section C Hawkbay Romeo

Ridden Champion Section B - Birkinsbrook Stylish Lad & Reserve Llanfyllin Apollo (Photo by ?)

Saturday 20 February 5pm WPCS Forum for the South West of England, Exeter Court Hotel, Kennford, Exeter EX6 7UX.  An open discussion with the WPCS Trustees, Ann Bigley, John Kirk & Stewart Franklin. 

  Please CLICK HERE for a report of this very succesful forum which was open to WPCS members from Avon & Border Counties WPCS, Cornish Welsh Association and SWA of WPCS.

Saturday 20 February following the WPCS Forum for the South West of England at Exeter Court Hotel, Kennford, Exeter EX6 7UX the SWA WPCS held a Veterinary Talk by Jamie Gibb from Stringers Equine Practice, Exeter with Cat Wakely from Natural Animal Feeds. 

This was a fascinating evening which could have carried on and members present found the information given was very useful.  We could have gone on much longer as Mr Gibb was such an enthusiastic and knowledgeable speaker but it was getting late so we had to stop!  The main topics covered were;  Breeding, Strangles, Laministis and Teeth.

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

                                 

EDUCATIONAL VISIT TO BRIDGWATER COLLEGE, SOMERSET.  Thursday 4 February 2016
The WPCS educational visit to the Bridgwater College was a great success.  After a talk given by Nicki Brewer and Kayleigh Tonkin from the WPCS in a classroom explaining the history and different Sections and Welsh Part breds they went to the indoor school.  Waiting for them there were the Welsh Ponies and Cobs and their Partbreds in the flesh where they gave a display of their paces. The ponies then came forward individually and Kayleigh pointed out the breed characteristics, the pony then gave a short display showing off their different paces.  Once they had all finished the students were allowed to go up to them and speak to the riders and ask questions.   The students were very interested and hopefully they will in the future own a Welsh Pony, Cob or Partbred.  We are very grateful to the owners for allowing their ponies/cobs to be used - Helen Jeans, Caroline Sutton, Lady Sutton, Jessica Talbot and Joy Wyman. Also to the riders who gave up their day and gave the students a wonderful display.  Section A mare PENDROSS ANWEN ridden by Jess Talbot, Section B stallion CARRWOOD PHOENIX ridden by Gemma Wyman,Section C mare PEASEDOWN SCARLETT ridden by Lexi Opperman, Section D gelding Y DDOL ROBIN ridden by Dan Cousins, small Welsh Part Bred mare CONCHITA ridden by Emily Andrews and large Welsh Part Bred gelding PEASEDOWN HERCULES ridden by Georgie Hansford.  These ponies have not only competed successfully in hand and under saddle (astride and side saddle) but had also been hunted, hunter trialled, WHP, riding horse classes, Pony Club and the mares have been bred from showing how versatile they are!!

There will be no visit to Kingston Maurward at Dorchester this year as many of the students are the same as those who attended last year's demo. 

13 December 2015 Sunday, at The Cat & Fiddle Inn, Clyst St Mary, Exeter, Devon EX5 1DP.  Christmas Lunch and Awards for the Performance, In Hand and Photographic Competitions plus the Young Adult of the Year Award and some Magic provided by Vianmo te magician!!!   Our Guests were Mr & Mrs Colin Tibby of the Lacy Stud. who presented the awards.  Another succesful lunch with plenty of rosettes and trophies being awarded, a colouring competition  and a table loaded with raffle prizes.  Our raffle ticket seller Rhys Brimmicombe helped by Ella Furniss sold a fantastic number of tickets!!!  Please CLICK HERE for Performance Awards Competition and CLICK HERE for the In Hand Competition Results.  Results 2015 the Photo Competition and Xmas Lunch Colouring Competition will be posted here soon.

 

Some of the Prize winners of the competitions, photo taken by Nicki McGuire and a photo of our Chairman sporting some very festive braces with our expert raffle ticket sellers - Rhys Brimmicombe and Ella Furniss - For more photos see our Facebook page.

5 & 6 December 2015 West Country Equine Fair.  The SWA had a stand at the Equine Fair, this year inside the main hall, the first stand on the left as you entered the main hall!  Many thanks to the members who volunteed to man the stand over the two days, Belinda Watson, Jenny Chesher, Sue Hardy, Janet Hardy, Roberta Jones, Judy Pring, Annie Edwards, Sara Glazebrook, Nicki McGuire and Annie Franklin.  We also had ponies represent the breed in the Native Breeds parade on both days.  Many thanks to the handlers and owners for brings their pony and cobs, unfortunately the Section A was unable to attend due to tsafety concerns with a trailer with the weather conditions.

Our stand before the fair opened!        The Native Breed Parade Section B Jacky Wilson's Gigman Yahoo, Section C Clair Rafferty's Dylasu William Wynn and Section D Jane Harris's Browbank Sweet Chilli shown by Jess Talbot and on the Sunday Cathie Pearse's Section A stallion Crumpwell Fox Wild was also there.

22 November Winter Show for Welsh & Non Welsh, Chiverton Equestrian Centre, Silverwell, Blackwater, Nr Truro, Cornwall Pre Show entries close 20 November.  A huge thank you to Lydia Forrester for organising the SWA Winter Show so successfully. A very friendly Show with a great atmosphere.  Also thank you to our judges, Anne Brown and Judy Pring, our stewards and Di Cosgrove for making the whole Show run as smooth as silk!  Lastly let us not forget the competitors who bought along some super ponies and most importantly supported our Show.  Well done to everyone. Rob Curtis.  For full results please CLICK HERE.

Supreme In Hand Welsh Champion - Kensa Celtic Princess Photo by K Lutey, Reserve Supreme Welsh In Hand - Popsters Patriarch Photo by K & R Curtis and Champion Section A - Bengad Lonely Lily Photo by R Jones.  

15 November SWA Bronze Medal Rosette & Ridden Show, Stretcholt Equestrian Centre, Nr Bridgwater, Somerset.   For the Full Report and Results please CLICK HERE.   More photos have been posted on our SWA Fb page.  The OFFICIAL photographer at the show was ESP-Photographic.co.uk and their photos can be viewed from thier website.  Please only buy your photos from our official photgrapher.

Supreme In Hand Champion - Glebedale Rizzle Kicks     and Reserve Chanlee Pause for Thought

 

Ridden Champion and Reserve Crossfield Bantam Cock and Vennebos Pearly King         Line up for the Championship

 

7 November ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING & PRESENTATION OF STUD COMPETITION AWARDS, 2pm Garden Room, Gypsy Hill Hotel Monkeron, Exeter.  Guest Speaker WPCS President Mr Dai Harris of the Pennal StudMembers filled the Garden Room to capacity for the AGM, presentation of the Stud Competition awards and the talk by Dai Harris.  It was lovely to see so many members attending this event.  Dai Harris of the Pennal Stud's talk - A family Tradition of Welsh Cobs - was a very interesting history of the Stud and the family links with the Llynhywel Stud and Rhystyd Stud, all old established Welsh Cob Studs having bred some famous cobs, Royal Welsh winners and the coveted Prince of Wales Trophy.  Dai also gave us a fascinating insight into his life and his policy on breeding cobs developed from his experience of breeding sheep and dairy cows.  Sian Harris very kindly presented the Stud Competition rosettes and trophies to the winners, all of whom where there to receive them.  tA big thank you to all our members for your continued support and especially to all the "behind the scenes" workers without whom we could not continue to be such a thriving Association.

Sian Harris and Liz Bulled, winner of the Supreme Stud Competition Championship with her group of Section A ponies - Criccieth Ignatia, Molton Carwen and Molton Ffion.     Gwellan Brynmor one of the stallions that was used at the Pennal Stud

 

MANY CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THOSE SWA MEMBERS WHO BRED PONIES COMPETING AT 2015 HOYS

Many congratualtions to the Julie Marie and Sarah Louise Joyner whose SARUM REMBRANDT went through the card at HOYS, winning the Section A ridden class, then was M&M Ridden Champion and then to cap it all was awarded the Supreme Champion Pony of the Year!!!!  This pony is by Sarum Stud's Heniarth Quinell who was also competing together with another son, last years winner Powys Sprite who was third this year.  Another big win for the stud was Ceri Fell's broodmare SARUM ROSE PETAL who was Reserve Pony Champion in the Cuddy.  Other ponies bringing home HOYS rosettes bred by SWA members but now sold outside the area are ANNANDALE, BROWAN, CRYSTAL, PEASEDOWN, RIVERVALLEY and UPHILL competing in Lead Rein, ridden and WHP classes. 

Vicky Stephens and Ian Jones' Annandale Stud have once again scooped the HOYS Special Award for the top Section B Breeder.  They also won the award for the top sire of Hunter Ponies and Section Bs with their Stud stallion Soudley Taliesin.

Proving that some of the best Welsh Ponies are bred in the South West!

SWA Annual Stud Visit to Gloucestershie and the Midlands 17 to 20 November. Another very succesful Autumn trip and we were so lucky to have the sunshine with us.  Thank you so much Annie & Stewart Franklin for arranging and organising these visits - not an easy task. All the studs gave us a great welcome and showed us some amazing ponies & cobs.  We visited Popsters, Quinton, Illeybrook, Primsland, Trevallion, Rotherwood, Tamevalley, Delami and Brynseion.  My head is still reeling from seeing such an abundance of quality animals.  For more photos see our Facebook Page!

The SWA group at the First Stud - Popsters

SWA STUD COMPETITION 2015 - 6 & & September - Judge Mr Alun Lewis (Tyssul Stud).  Many congratulations to our 2015 Supreme Champion Mrs Liz Bulled's  Molton Stud's group of Section A ponies - Criccieth Ignatia, Molton Carwen & Molton Ffion with Reserve Sarah Thompson's Dantona Stud's group of Section C ponies Maenan Time After Time,  Dantona Truly Scrumptious & Dantona Champagne Supernova.   Please CLICK HERE for the full results.

Molton Stud - broodmare Moorcock Yetta                                           Dantona Truly Scumptious  photos by Jenny Chesher

SWA WELSH CHAMPION OF THE YEAR, 13 September Newhall Equestrian Centre, Budlake Near Exeter.   Winners of our own Medals made from Cornish Tin were In Hand, John & Maggie Carter's homebred Section B MILLCROFT GILDA who went on the become the SWA Welsh Champion of the Year and Reserve Rob & Karen Curtis' DHANAK CERIDWEN.  The winner of the Ridden Medal was Karen Knock's Welsh Part Bred HAMMONDS HALF TIME ridden by her daughter Emily Knock who was also Reserve Supreme.  the Reserve Ridden Champion was Amanada Thomas' Novice Section B ANNANDALE CAPATAIN SPLASH ridden by her daughter Charlotte Thomas.   The SWA Young Handler Champion 2015 7-11 years old was Zara Semmens with Freya Rodd Reserve and the 12 to 16 years  Champion was Annabel Rodd with Ella Furniss Reserve.  Despite the bad weather forecast we had a lovely sunny morning with just a couple of heavy showers in the afternoon.  Many thanks to our judges Mrs Yvonne Small, Mrs Sandy Goodwin and Mrs Anne Brown (Young Handlers final) and Nicki McGuire and Jenny Westlake the Secretaries  please see our fb page for Nicki's comments and thanks for all the help received on the day.  Professional photographs were taken by Llangennydd Stud Photgraphhy and can be viewen on their fb page.  Please CLICK HERE for the results.

SWA Welsh Champion of the Year 2015 - Millcroft Gilda

Reserve SWA Welsh Champion of the Year 2015 and Welsh Ridden Champion - Hammonds Half Time   Reserve Welsh Champion of the Year In Hand -  Dhanak Ceridwen

Reserve Welsh Ridden Champion of the Year 2015 - Annandale Captain Splash SWA Young Handler of the Year 7 to 11 years old Zara Semmens

SWA Young Handler of the Year 12 to 16 Years old Annabel Rodd - photo coming soon.

ROYAL WELSH 2015 - Congratulations to all or Members who competed at this years show. For a report and photos please CLICK HERE.

 

 

LATE SUMMER BRONZE MEDAL ROSETTE SHOW  30 August, Royal Cornwall Showground, Wadebridge.  Despite the wet weather the show was a success.  Many thanks to the Show Secretary, Lydia Forrester and our stewards and helpers.  For the results and photos  Please CLICK HERE this file takes a few minutes to download as it inclused several photos. If you ant the results only then CLICK HERE.

Supreme In Hand Champion and Reserve with the Judges    Supreme Ridden Champion and Supreme of Show Polmesk Super Sonic and Reserve Musbury Limited Edition

14 June 2015 Annual Bronze Medal Show, Powderham Castle, Near Exeter, Devon.    Just look at all the lovely comments on our SWA Facebook page to see what a sucessful Show this was organised by our new Show Secretary - Nicki NcGuire at a new venue, Powderham Castle.  We had the weather, the entries, and the venue.  Thank you to ALL our helpers and judges.  Please see our Facebook page for reports, comments and a few photos.  Please CLICK HERE for the results.  The official photographer was Artizan Event Photos, please support him, you can view the photos and puchase them on www.Artizan-Event-Photos.co.uk

 Supreme In Hand Champion (Rivervalley Tear Drop) and Reserve (Dhanak Ceridwen) with Judges photo by Artizan   Ridden Supreme Champion - Crossfield Bantamcock                      Photos by Artizan Event Photography

 

MANY CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR SWA YOUNG JUDGES TEAM who were Reserve Team to the Scottish Team at the finals held on 8 August at the Three Counties Showground.

All the candidates with the judges Jocelyn Price and John James      Our team - Jess Talbot, Alice Major and Harriet Mann

Alice Major was third in the 10 to 13 years age group, Jess Talbot was second to the Overall winner, Ryan Wilson in the 19 to 21 age group and Harriet Mann just missed out in being in the first three in the 14 to 18 age group but earned us enough points for the team to be runner up  out of all the teams.  The Scottish association had 10 candigates!  Well done to our SWA team, who were all a great credit to the Association.

 

30 May 2015  Saturday - Young Judges Assessment, Forces Farm, Butterleigh, Cullompton, Devon.  Judge Paul Willis of the Boniface Stud.  Congratulations to Alice Major, Harriet Mann and Zara Semmens who will be representing the SWA athe the WPCS Young Judges Final held on Saturday 9 August, the day  before the National Welsh Show at Three Counties Show Ground, Malvern.  For more photos and report please CLICK HERE or look at our Facebook page for even more photos.

 

 The SWA Open Spring Show on 26 April 20015 at Chard Showground, Higher Purtington, Chard, Somerset TA18 8QY was a great success.  Many thanks to Helen Jeans and Leesa Major the Show Secreatary and Entries Secretary and to all our judges and stewards who did an amazing job despite the cold - at least it was dry!   Also a big thank you to all the competitors for supporting this Show.   Photos and results will be posted as soon as they are available.   The photographers at the Spring Show were ESP-Photgraphic all images are now available on their website at http://l.facebook.com/l/DAQHLXyypAQEPbG8V51DGnlDWrf1MMFhyV92i0q1f0Rr_Dw/www.esp-photographic.co.uk.  Please have a look and support them as they spent all day taking photos of you.  Please CLICK HERE for results. If you spot any errors or ommissions please email Janet Hardy!!!

Vimpenny Champagne - Adult Welsh In Hand Champions           Moorlynch Guinevere - Reserve WHP Champion     Atinas Danny Boy - Ridden Supreme Champion  Photos by ESP-Photographic

MARGARET GETHIN

It is with great sadness that we have learnt that Margaret Gethin, one of our founder members passed away this morning (8 April) after a long illness.  Please CLICK HERE for a short article about Margaret.


 Mynach Flower Power now standing at Telynau Stud.

BILL OLDING

It is with great sadness that we have heard that Bill Olding of the Finglebridge Stud died on 18 February 2015.  Bill had been a member and supporter of the SWA for many years until he moved to Wales.  He was a great showman and judge.  He recently returned to his beloved Devon.  Our thoughts are with Dorothy, his family and friends.

Anne Pritchard:  It is with great sadness that we have heard that after a long illness Anne died in February.  Well known as a NPS judge Anne also bred Section As and New Forest ponies under the Horsehill prefix.  Our thoughts are with her children Richard and Elizabeth.

WPCS AGM 28 March 2015 took place at the Hatherley Manor Hotel, Gloucester GL2 9QA.   Please CLICK HERE for a report.    Many congratulations to Anna Richards who was presented with the Young Achievers Award.  Also to Bridget Wesseley who was presented with one of the silver spoons given by the Derwen Stud for winning the  Gelding Ridden class at the Royal Welsh 2014 with her homebred Section D Penstacan Abraham. 

WELFARE: The WPCS have appointed a National Honoray Welfare Co-ordinator, Mr Ed Gummery.  The Welfare Officer and the Veterinary Officer, Mr Roland Mitchell can offer advice and guidance but the WPCS has no power of enforcement. The welfare of our ponies and cobs is paramount and the role of the two officers has two parts 1) Education and preventative action that includes working in partnership with other charities and enforcement bodies. 2) Reactive co-ordinating a network of Regional Officers recruited from the area associations that will respond by investigating writtem complaints.  This will in the first instance be focused on providing advice and support to WPCS members to improve the welfare of the animal(s) in question if there is no immediate need to involve enforcement agencies.  If no improvement is made within strict time limits the case will be referred to the appropriate enforcement body, supported by the WPCS Welfare Team. If you have any concerns about the welfare of any ponies or cobs, until members of the team have been appointed please write to either one of the SWA Officers or Committee Members or direct to Ed Gummery, WPCS, Bronaeron, Felinfach, Lampeter, SA48 8AG.

WPCS Educational Visits - After the success of the WPCS Educational Visits to Cannington College (4th Year!) they have expanded the number of colleges that they visit and this year made their first visit to Kingston Maurward College in Dorset.  After the success of both visits they hope to include more colleges next year such as the Duchy College, Cornwall and Bicton College, Devon.

Cannington College, Near Bridgewater, Somerset 23 March 2015 - Please CLICK HERE for further photos and report and Kingston Maurward, Near Dorchester, Dorset, Please CLICK HERE for further photos and report.

 

1st March 2015 Pre Season Practice Show at the Indoor School, Kingston Maurward College, Dorchester, Dorset.  What a brilliant day on which to hold the first SWA Show of the season, St David's Day, the patron saint of Wales with the daffodils and sunshine!  The show was well supported with competitors coming from a large area.  With good classes giving our judges, Liesl Burt, Wensley Stud from Essex and Janet Mann, Maerton Stud from Somerset some difficult choices to make.  With grateful thanks to the judges, our Show Secretary Eve Holt, stewards Sue Hardy, Nicki McGuire, Jacky Baggott, Jo Rodd and to all those that helped carry the jumps into the arena and putting them away again including some of the competitors.  What a lovely friendly show.  Please CLICK HERE for the results and more photos are posted on our Facebook Page!

Ciffig Morgan                                                                                          Young Handlers 12 to 16 years old - Daisy Conibear

Ridden Section B - Llanarth Windsor                                                 WHP over 13.2hh - Hamlin Holly



 

2014 News and Show Results

2010 News and Show Results

Contact - Hon. Secretary: Sue Hardy
South Western Association of the WPCS
Briar Thicket, Ryme Road, Yetminster, Sherborne, Dorset, DT9 6JY

Tel: (+44) 01935 872069


All rights reserved, © 2000-2016 by Equestrian Websites +44 (0)1443 879777 or 0845 6585 444