Formed 1969

Anna Richards

For Sale Journals/Stud Books & More

WPCS  journals FOR SALE YEARS are:-— 

  • 1968
  • 1975
  • 1976 – 1978
  • 1981 – 1987
  • 1989
  • 1990 – 1992
  • 1994 – 1999
  • 2000 – 2002
  • 2004 – 2010
  • 2012
  • 2016 – 2020

Most are in good condition, some of the older ones are a bit battered. 

Index of WPCS stud book 1957- 1966

4 Australian WPCS journals – 1980, 1982 – 1984

4 NPS Reviews 1979 – 1982

Asking £100 for all.  

Would prefer to sell as one lot but might consider splitting into smaller lots.

Collection (or local delivery) (Very close to Devon County Showground/Bicton Arena area) only as too heavy to post. Contact Amanda Williams 07847138906 or agwilliams1959@gmail.com 

Christmas Celebration 2021 – 5th December

Christmas Celebration 2021 – Sunday 5th December

Times to follow however to be around midday time. 

To be held at The Cat and Fiddle Inn, Clyst St Mary, Exeter. EX5 1DP

Meal options and ticket form available soon.

REMEMBER presentation of the Performance, In Hand and Young Adult Handler Awards to also take place. You still have time to enter and your results from 1st November 2019 to 31st October 2020 will count towards your final award.

SWA of WPCS Entry form

If you won a Trophy in the 2019 presentation please may you return the Trophy to Anna Richards if you have not already done so. (swaofthewpcs@gmail.com) 

Annual Medal Show Results

SWA of the WPCS 45th Annual Medal Show Results 22nd August 2021

Thank you to all that came and supported our show on Sunday.

A special thank you to all our volunteers – Stewards, judges, runners, and lending hands the show cannot work without you so thank you.

Thank you to all our sponsors as well.

Corscaron Horse Essentials, Angels Stud, Joyner Family,

Ward Goodman Chartered Accountants, Pasadena Stud,

Derwen Stud, Crendell Cobs, Anne Brown, Katie Bennet, Pat Paton

& David Sykes.

Thank you to Kings Sedgemoor for being so accommodating a putting up a fantastic WHP course and for Devon Rosettes for doing a fantastically quick turn around with the Rosettes.

Congratulations to all our winners and champions.

 

Overall Welsh In Hand Supreme Championship Supreme Champion the Welsh Section A Glebedale Jumanji Champion and Reserve Supreme Champion  Welsh Section C Reserve Champion Oak Annabella 

Overall Welsh In Hand Supreme Championship

Champion Glebedale Jumanji Owned by Mrs Kitty Bodily

Reserve Oak Annabella Owned by Gemma Evans

Overall Supreme Ridden Champion

Champion Brynseion Methuselah Owned by Ceri Fell Ridden by Jessica Talbot

Reserve Thistledown George Gently Owned & Ridden by Sophia Allen

 

Class 1 Welsh Section A Stallion

1st Brynseion Aubury Owned by Mr Sam Beach

 

Class 2 Welsh Section A Gelding 4 Years and over

1st Forlan Honey Balboa Owned by Acacia Barlow

2nd Addas Phoenix Owned by Taylor Stephens

 

Class 3 Welsh Section A Yearling Colt

1st Drenrow Del Amitri Owned by Sue Wilkinson

 

Class 4 Welsh Section A Yearling Filly

1st Ceulan Catia Owned by Miss Nicola Ashley

 

Class 5 Welsh Section A 2yr & 3year old Colt

1st Glebedale Jumani Owned by Mrs Kitty Bodily

2nd Delami Baroque Owned by Rowland Willams

3rd Uphill the Bugler Owned by Mr Sam Beach

4th Springforge Flash Harry Owned by Mrs V Cordery

5th Talgarth Vincent Owned by Taylor Stephens

 

Class 6 Welsh Section A Youngstock Gelding

1st Ronswood Guilty Pleasure Owned by Vanessa Mardon

2nd Cosford Liberty Owned by Mr Michael Elphick

 

Class 7 Welsh Section A Barren & Broodmare 4 yrs and Over

1st Cosford Widows Quote Owned by Miss Michelle Cook

2nd Glebedale Sirius Owned by Mandy Thatcher

 

Welsh Section A Youngstock Championship

Champion Glebedale Jumani Owned by Mrs Kitty Bodily

Reserve Ronswood Guilty Pleasure Owned by Vanessa Mardon

Welsh Section A WPCS Bronze Medal Championship

Champion Glebedale Jumani Owned by Mrs Kitty Bodily

Reserve Ronswood Guilty Pleasure Owned by Vanessa Mardon

 

Class 10 NPS M&M/ Saracen Feeds Home Produced In Hand Welsh Section A & B

1st Hanmere Silver Dollor Owned by Acaica Barlow (Welsh B)

2nd Cadlanvalley Arizona Owned by Sue Popham (Welsh B)

3RD Denrow Del Bo Owned by Sue Wilkinson (Welsh A)

4th Fourseasons Fantasia Owned by Helen Lomas (Welsh B)

 

Class 11 Welsh Section B Stallion

1st Hanmere Silver Dollor Owned by Acaica Barlow

 

Class 14 Welsh Section B Yearling Filly

1st Annandale Chiquitita Owned by Miss Vicky Stephens (Ownerbred)

2nd Fourseasons Fantasia Owned by Helen Lomas

 

Class 15 Welsh Section B 2yr & 3yr Colt

1st Eyarth Shogun Owned by Anna Richards

 

Class 17 Welsh Section B Youngstock Gelding

1st Cadlanvalley Arizona Owned by Sue Popham

 

Class 18 Welsh Section B Barren Mare & Broodmare

1st Polborne Request Owned by Mrs S Pollett & Mrs J O’gborne

2nd Annadale Heartbeat Owned by Miss Vicky Stephens

 

Welsh Section B Youngstock Championship

Champion Eyarth Shogun Owned by Anna Richards

Reserve Annandale Chiquitita Owned by Miss Vicky Stephens

 

Welsh Section B WPCS Bronze Medal Championship

Champion Eyarth Shogun Owned by Anna Richards

Reserve Polborne Request Owned by Mrs S Pollett & Mrs J O’gborne

 

Class 21 Young Handler 9yr to 12yrs

1st Skyla Clements with Blaidd Dafydd – Qualified for 2022 Final

 

Class 22 Young Handler 13yr to 16yrs

1stCharley White with Sweetmoor Leonard – Qualified for 2022 Final

2nd Maisie Collis with Peasedown Freddie

 

Young Handler Championship

Champion – Skyla Clements             Reserve – Maisie Collis

 

Class 23 Young Adult Handler

1st Katie Bennett with Penskyber Maythyme – Qualified for 2022 Final

 

Class 24 Welsh Part Bred Stallion

1st The Squire Owned by Martine Harding

 

Class 25 Welsh Part Bred Gelding 4yr & Over

1st Penskyber Maythyme Owned by Katie Bennett

2nd Warmswell Sage Owned by Chantelle Dorton – Veteran Rosette – 21 yrs

 

Class 26 Welsh Part Bred Yearling Colt

1st Nyefield Tickerty Boo Owned by Mr Steve Everett

 

Class 27 Welsh Part Bred Yearling Filly

1st Lady Esther of Neverland Owned by Miss Leann Stutt – Cob Cross Certificate

 

Class 28 Welsh Part Bred 2yr & 3yr Colt

1st Nyefield Bugsy Malon Owned by Steve Everett

 

Class 29 Welsh Part Bred 2yr & 3yr Filly

1st Gysylane Little Gem Owned by Mrs C P Horswell

 

Welsh Cob Cross Championship

Champion Lady Esther of Neverland

Welsh Part Bred Youngstock Championship

Champion Gysylane Little Gem

Reserve Lady Esther of Neverland

Welsh Part Bred Bronze Medal Championship

Champion Gysylane Little Gem

Reserve Lady Esther of Neverland

 

Class 33 Welsh Section C Stallion

1st Pwllimelin The Fox Owned by Mr Graham Moffatt

2nd Parc Thom Thumb  Owned by Jordan Brown

 

Class 34  Welsh Section C Gelding 4years old and Over

1st Fourseasons Welsh Dragon Owned by Helen Lomas

 

Class 36 Welsh Section C Yearling Filly

1st Stanray Miss Florence Owned by Ben Orchard (Ownerbred)

 

Class 40 Welsh Section C Barren Mare & Broodmare 4 years & Over

1st Oak Annabella Owned by Mrs G Evans (Ownerbred)

2nd Stanray Skybella Owned by Ben Orchards

3rd Silvervale Princess Dianna Owned by Louise Hann

4th Afterglow Funfair Owned by Lucy Pugh

 

Welsh Section C Youngstock Championship

Champion Stanray Miss Florence Owned by Ben Orchard 

 

Welsh Section C Bronze Medal Championship

Champion Pwllimelin The Fox Owned by Mr Graham Moffatt

Reserve Oak Annabella Owned by Mrs G Evans

 

Class 42 NPS M&M/Saracen Horse Feeds Home Produce Welsh Section C & D

1st Silvervale Princess Dianna Owned by Louise Hann (Welsh C)

2nd Fourseasons Welsh Dragon Owned by Helen Lomas (Welsh C)

 

Class 44 Welsh Section D Gelding 4 years and Over

1st Powysvalley Williams Owned by Janet Pound

2nd Brambridge Appollo Owned by Lucy Pugh

 

Class 46 Welsh Section D Yearling Filly

1st Cascob Princess Eugenie Owned by Mr Frank Johnson

2nd Cwmtawe Riva Owned by Carryann Drew

 

Class 48 Welsh Section D 2yr & 3yr Filly

1st Llanarth Emma Owned by Carryann Drew

 

Class 50 Welsh Section D Barren & Broodmare 4yrs and Over

1st Treneddyn Y Delynores Owned by Julie Wright

2nd Brambridge Ffion Owned by Mr R.E Russell

 

Welsh Section D Youngstock Championship

Champion Cascob Princess Eugenie Owned by Mr Frank Johnson

Reserve Cwmtawe Riva Owned by Carryann Drew

 

Welsh Section D Bronze Medal Championship

Champion Cascob Princess Eugenie Owned by Mr Frank Johnson

Reserve Treneddyn Y Delynores Owned by Julie Wright

 

Ownerbred Supreme Championship

Champion Glebedale Jumani Owned by Mrs Kitty Bodily

Reserve Drenrow Del Amitri Owned by Sue Wilkinson

 

Barren Mare Championship

Champion Oak Annabella Owned by Mrs G Evans

Reserve Polborne Request Owned by Mrs S Pollett & Mrs J O’gborne

 

Millcroft Gelding Championship

Champion Powysvalley Williams Owned by Janet Pound

Reserve Forlan Honey Balboa Owned by Acacia Barlow

 

Stallion Championship

Champion Hanmere Silver Dollor Owned by Acacia Barlow

 

Veteran Championship

Champion Hanmere Silver Dollor Owned by Acacia Barlow

 

Youngstock Supreme Championship

Champion Glebedale Jumani Owned by Mrs Kitty Bodily

Reserve Cascob Princess Eugenie Owned by Mr Frank Johnson

 

NPS/Killimannan Silver Medal M&M In Hand Supreme

Champion Glebedale Jumani Owned by Mrs Kitty Bodily

Reserve Anchors Labyrinths Lord Owned by Charlie Handley

 

Class 52 NPS M&M/Horsequest In Hand Fells, Dales, Highlands, Connemara & New Forest

1st Royston Euphoria Owned by Emily Andrews

 

Class 53 NPS M&M/Horsequest In Hand Exmoor, Dartmoor & Shetland

1st Anchors Labyrinths Lord Owned by Charlie Handley

2nd Cawsands Pegasus Owned by Alison Wilmot

 

Class 55 NPS M&M/Saracen Horse Feed Home Produce Exmoor, Dartmoor & Shetland

1st Anchors Labyrinths Lord Owned by Charlie Handley

2nd Cawsands Pegasus Owned by Alison Wilmot

 

Class 54 NPS M&M/Saracen Horse Feed Home Produce Fells, Dales, Highlands, Connemara & New Forest

1st Royston Euphoria Owned by Emily Andrews

 

Non Welsh In Hand NPS Championship

Champion Anchors Labyrinths Lord Owned by Charlie Handley

Reserve Royston Euphoria Owned by Emily Andrews

 

Class 56 NPS/ Team Charlesworth British Riding Pony In Hand Show Hunter Pony Youngstock

1st Gypsylane Little Gem Owned by Mrs Chris Horswell

 

Class 57 NPS/ Team Charlesworth British Riding Pony In Hand Show Hunter Pony 4 years and over

1st The Squire owned by Martine Harding

 

NPS/Dowhills Silver Medal Rosette British Riding Pony Show Hunter Pony Championship

Champion Gypsylane Little Gem Owned by Mrs Chris Horswell

Reserve The Squire Owned by Martine Harding

 

Class 58 NPS/Area 10 British Riding Pony In Hand Show Pony Yearling

1st Nyefield Tickerty Boo Owned by Steve Everett

 

Class 59 NPS/Area 10 British Riding Pony In Hand

Show Pony 2yr & 3yr

1st Gypsylane Little Gem Owned by Mrs Chris Horswell

 

Class 60 NPS/Area 10 British Riding Pony In Hand Show Pony 4 years and Over

1st The Squire Owned by Martine Harding

 

NPS/Saracen Feeds Silver Medal Rosette British Riding Pony Show Pony Championship

Champion Nyefield Tickerty Boo owned by Steve Everett

Reserve Gypsylane Little Gem Owned by Mrs Chris Horswell

 

Class 62 NPS/Mole Valley Farmers M&M In Hand Part Bred

1st Penskyber Maythyme Owned by Katie Bennett

2nd Gypsylane Little Gem Owned by Mrs Chris Horswell

3rd Nyefield Tickerty Boo Owned by Steve Everett

4th Warmwell Sage Owned by Chantelle Dorton

 

NPS/Mole Valley Farmers In Hand Part Bred Championship

Champion Penskyber Maythyme Owned by Katie Bennett

Reserve Gypsylane Little Gem

Class 65 NPS/Mole Valley Farmers Part Bred M&M Ridden

1st Warmwell Sage Owned & Ridden by Chantell Dorton

 

Class 66 NPS/Mole Valley Farmers Welsh Part Bred Ridden

1st Talmoor Rooney Owned & Ridden by Jessica Talbot

 

NPS/ Mole Valley Farmers Part Bred Ridden Championship

Champion Talmoor Rooney Owned & Ridden by Jessica Talbot

 

Welsh Part Bred Ridden & WPCS Performance Medal

Champion Talmoor Rooney Owned & Ridden by Jessica Talbot

 

Class 67 NPS M&M Novice Leading Rein Sponsored by the Kings Head

1st Ruso Rockstar Owned by Ms Leigh Lliffe Ridden by Masiey Arrowsmith Highest placed Welsh Section A

2nd Talged Bramble Owned by Mr Sam Beach Ridden by Ruby Beach

 

Class 68 NPS/Bryndefaid M&M Novice First Ridden

1st Sharptor Butterfly Owned by Mrs Anneli Hendy Ridden by Molly Hendy

Novice M&M Mini Championship

Champion Ruso Rockstar Owned by Ms Leigh Lliffe Ridden by Masiey Arrowsmith

Reserve Sharptor Butterfly Owned by Mrs Anneli Hendy Ridden by Molly Hendy

 

Class 69 NPS/Picton Novice Shetland, Dartmoor & Exmoor Ridden

1st Kilbrook Island Owned and ridden by Jessica Talbot

2nd Sharptor Butterfly Owned by Mrs Anneli Hendy Ridden by Molly Hendy

 

Class 70 NPS/Picton Novice Welsh Section A Ridden

1st Glebedale Marmaduke Owned by Mrs Anneli Hendy Ridden by Molly Hendy

 

Class 71 NPS/Picton Novice Welsh Section B Ridden

1st Nancy Drew Owned & Ridden by Jessica Price

 

Class 72 NPS/Picton Novice Welsh Section C Ridden

1st Parcybedw Celtic-Warrior Owned & Ridden by Jessica Price

2nd Peasedown Maximilian Owned by Caroline Sutton Ridden by Jessica Talbot

3rd Afterglow Funfair Owned & Ridden by Lucy Pugh

4th Blaidd Dafydd Owned by Hannah White Ridden by Skyla Clements

 

Class 73 NPS/Picton Novice Welsh Section D

1st Ridgehill Lady Luisa Owned by Kevin Howdle Ridden by Charlotte Prosser

2nd Cilsane Gw’boi Owned by Diane Loosemore Ridden by Nicola Loosemore

3rd Sweetmoor Leonard Owned by Hannah Male Ridden by Charley White

4th Talyllyn Lady Freya Owned by Janet Pound Ridden by Lilly Parker

5th Treneddyn Y Delynores Owned & Ridden by Julie Wright

 

Class 74 NPS/Picton Novice New Forest & Connemara

1st Furzey Lodge Drifter Owned & Ridden by Katie Chapell

2nd Farriers Firefly Owned & Ridden by Chantelle Dorton

3rd Fernyknapp Freddie Owned & Ridden by Frances Hall

 

Class 75 NPS/Picton Novice Highland, Fell, Dales

1st Towend Gideon Owned & Ridden by Suzy McKirgan

2nd Holmedown Wisconsin Owned by Julian Walters Ridden by Jessica Talbot

 

Novice Championship

Champion Parcybedw Celtic-Warrior Owned & Ridden by Jessica Price

Reserve Towend Gideon Owned & Ridden by Suzy McKirgan

 

Class 79 NPS/Robinson Junior Ridden Not Exc 138cm Riders not to have attained their 18th Birthday

1st Blaidd Dafydd Owned by Hannah White Ridden by Skyla Clements

 

Class 80 NPS/Robinson Junior Ridden Exc 138cm Riders not to have attained their 18th Birthday

1st Doorage Forget Me Not Owned by Emma Collis Ridden by Masie Collis

2nd Sweetmoor Leomoor Owned by Helen Male Ridden by Charley White (Highest placed Welsh Section D)

3rd Powysvalley William Owned by Janet Pound Ridden by Holly Parker

 

Junior Champion

Champion Doorage Forget Me Not

Reserve Sweetmoor Leomoor

 

Class 84 NPS/Peasedown Intermediate Ridden Welsh Section C

1st Thistledown George Gently Owned & Ridden by Sophia Allen

 

Class 85 NPS/Peasedown Intermediate Ridden Welsh Section D

1st Brynseion Maximilian Mai Owned & Ridden by Katie Chappell

 

Class 86 NPS/Peasedown Intermediate Ridden Large Breeds

1st Doorage Forget-Me-Not Owned & Ridden by Emma Collis

 

Class 87 NPS/Ringside Stud Open Large Breeds Ridden

1st Farriers Firefly Owned & Ridden by Chantelle Dorton

 

NPS Non Welsh Ridden Championship

Champion Doorage Forget-Me-Not Owned & Ridden by Emma Collis

Reserve Farriers Firefly Owned & Ridden by Chantelle Dorton

Class 91 NPS/Ringside Stud Open Ridden Welsh Section C

1st Thistledown George Gently Owned & Ridden by Sophia Allen

 

Class 92 NPS/Ringside Stud Open Ridden Welsh Section D

1st Brynseion Methuselah Owned by Ceri Fell Ridden by Jessica

Talbot

Welsh Ridden Gelding

Champion Talmoor Rooney Owned & Ridden by Jessica Talbot

Photo 3 Talmoor Rooney & Jessica Talbot Welsh Part Bred Champion & WPCS Performance Medal and Welsh Gelding Ridden Champrion

Reserve Thistledown George Gently Owned & Ridden by Sophia Allen

 

Welsh Section C Champion & WPCS Performance Medal

               Champion Thistledown George Gently Owned & Ridden by Sophia Allen         

        

Photo 4Thistedown George Gently & Sophia Allen Welsh Section C Champion, Reserve Gelding Champion, Reserve Overall Ridden Champion

 

Welsh Section D Champion & WPCS Performance Medal

Champion Brynseion Methuselah Owned by Ceri Fell Ridden by Jessica Talbot

Reserve Brynseion Maximilian Mai Owned & Ridden by Katie Chappell

 

 

Brynseion Methuselah Owned by Ceri Fell Ridden by Jessica Talbot

NPS/ Standing Hat Stud Silver Medal Rosette & Overall Supreme Ridden Champion

Champion Brynseion Methuselah Owned by Ceri Fell Ridden by Jessica Talbot

Reserve Thistledown George Gently Owned & Ridden by Sophia Allen

Class 93 Unaffiliated Leading Rein WHP

1st Sharptor Butterfly Owned by Anneli Hendy Ridden by Molly Hendy

2nd Ruso Rockstar Owned by Leigh Lliffe Ridden by Maise Arrowsmith

 

Class 94 NPS/Stevenson Brothers Rocking Horse First Ridden Working Hunter

1st Sarum Japhet Owned by Nicki McGuire Ridden by Marianne Finch

2nd Glebedale Marmaduke Owned by Anneli Hendy Ridden by Molly Hendy

3rd Milwas Champagne Supernova Owned by Lulu Batten Ridden by Tilly Batten

 

Mini WHP Championship

Champion Glebedale Marmaduke Owned by Anneli Hendy Ridden by Molly Hendy

Reserve Sarum Japhet Owned by Nicki McGuire Ridden by Marianne Finch

 

Class 95 NPS Training Stakes 46cm to 56cm

1st Glebedale Marmaduke Owned by Anneli Hendy Ridden by Molly Hendy

2nd Bellindene Magnum Owned & Ridden by Frances Hall

3rd Thistledown Americano Owned & Ridden by Daisy Conibear

4th Milwas Champagne Supernova Owned by Lulu Batten Ridden by Tilly Batten

5th Nancy Drew Owned & Ridden by Jessica Price

 

Class 96 NPS Training Stakes 56cm to 69cm

1st Peasedown Freddie Owned by Emma Collis and Ridden by Maise Collis

2nd Bellindene Magnum Owned & Ridden by Frances Hall

3rd Thistledown Americano Owned & Ridden by Daisy Conibears

4th Cheverells Dolly Daydream Owned by Jennie Gregory Ridden by Pippa Hendy

5th Treneddyn Y Delnores Owned & Ridden by Julie Wright

 

Class 97 NPS Training Stakes 69cm to 84cm

1st Waltzing Matilda Owned & Ridden by Lillie Windsor Horne

2nd Thistledown George Gently Owned & Ridden by Sophia Allen

3rd Y Ddol Robin Owned by Ceri Fell Ridden by Jessica Talbot

 

Class 100 NPS/NAF Novice M&M Not Exc 143cm

1st Waltzing Matilda Owned & Ridden by Lillie Windsor Horne

2nd Bellindene Magnum Owned & Ridden by Frances Hall

 

Class 101 NPS/NAF Novice M&M Not Exc 133cm

1st Thistledown Americano Owned & Ridden by Daisy Conibear

2nd Peasedown Freddie Owned by Emma Collis and Ridden by Maise Collis

3rd Nancy Drew Owned & Ridden by Jessica Price

 

Class 102 NPS/NAF Novice M&M Not Exc 122cm

1st Sarum Japhet Owned by Nicki McGuire Ridden by Marianne Finch

 

NPS/NAF Novice Championship

Champion Sarum Japhet Owned by Nicki McGuire Ridden by Marianne Finch

Reserve Thistledown Americano Owned & Ridden by Daisy Conibear

 

Class 105 NPS/Team Murphy Junior WHP Ex 138cm

1st Waltzing Matilda Owned & Ridden by Lillie Windsor Horne

 

Junior WHP Championship

Champion Waltzing Matilda Owned & Ridden by Lillie Windsor Horne

Class 106 NPS/Area 5 M&M Intermediate 122cm WHP

1st Glebedale Marmaduke Owned by Anneli Hendy Ridden by Molly Hendy

 

Class 107 NPS/Area 5 M&M Intermediate 133cm WHP

1st Brookhall Royal Mint Owned by Joy Wyman Ridden by Gemma Wyman

Intermediate WHP Championship

Champion Brookhall Royal Mint Owned by Joy Wyman Ridden by Gemma Wyman

Reserve Glebedale Marmaduke Owned by Anneli Hendy Ridden by Molly Hendy

 

Class 112 NPS/Topspec M&M Open 133cm WHP

1st Brookhall Royal Mint Owned by Joy Wyman Ridden by Gemma Wyman

 

Open WHP Championship

Champion Brookhall Royal Mint Owned by Joy Wyman Ridden by Gemma Wyman

Supreme WHP Championship & WPCS Performance Medal

Champion Brookhall Royal Mint Owned by Joy Wyman Ridden by Gemma Wyman

Photo 7 Brookhall Royal Mint & Gemma Wyman Supreme Working Hunter Champion & WPCS Performance Medal

Reserve Sarum Japhet Owned by Nicki McGuire Ridden by Marianne Finch

 

 

 

Kernow Show Results 2021

Welsh Section A

In Hand Welsh Section A Yearling Filly or Colt

 

Name

Owner

Sire

Dam

1st

Heniarth All Together Now

Mrs Vicki Elphick

Heniarth Quip

Heniarth Yesterday

2nd

Butleigh Faith

Dr Oliver Jones

Cosford Wishes Visison

Rhesfair Faith

 

In Hand Welsh Section A 2 Year Old or 3 Year Old Filly or Colt

1st

Dukeshill Despidida

Mrs Andrea Hill

Nantdywyll Penaig

Dukeshill Dazzle

2nd

Cosford Liberty

Mr Michael Elphick

Cosford Wishes Vision

Bengad Lilium

3rd

Treferthur Hyway

Miss Fiona Dodd

Shorebrooks Stanley (OS)

Treferthur Hermione

 

In Hand Welsh Section A Gelding Youngstock Kindly sponsored by “D. Conibear”

1st

Uphill the Bandmaster

Mrs Michelle McGowan

Rookery Bold as Brass

Godebog Jane

2nd

Glebedale Alonso

Miss Karen Hodge

Thistledown Valderama

Glebedale Agnus

3rd

Lynard Hendrix

Mr Michael Elphick

Cascob Wild At Heart

Rookery Sequin


Welsh Section A Champion Heniarth All Together Now  Mrs Vicki Elphick

Welsh Section A Reserve Champion Uphill Bandmaster Mrs Michelle McGowan

Welsh Section B

In Hand Welsh Section B Yearling Filly or Colt

 

1st

Millriver Arabella

Pauline Piron

Cadlanvalley Glimmer

Bronheulog Alexia

2nd

Singmore Virginia

Mrs Vicky Joy

Kalevan Amarillo

Trewithian Jemima Puddle Duck

In Hand Welsh Section B Barren Mare or Brood Mare

1st

Bunbury Samantha (With Foal at foot)

Mrs Kathy Waters

 

Millcroft Thiller

 

Bunbury Silhouette

 

Best Foal

 

Barlendew Starstruck

 

Hilin Telstar

 

2nd

Rhydspence Cleo (With Foal at foot)

 

Mrs Andrea Hill

 

Mollegaards Don Pedros (OS)

 

Horsegate Carousel

 

Foal

Cowance Cosmopolitan

 

Cowance Dancing in the Dark

 

 

In Hand Welsh Section B Gelding 4 years Old & Over

1st

Linksbury Top-Dollar

Tamsin Hewitt

Linksbury Royal Charm

Linksbury Sweet Inspriation

2nd

Coringwould Windhover

Francine Braund

Lemonshill Falcon

Coringwould Witching Hour

3rd

Trythall Thumper

Tamsin Hewitt

Kalevan Amarillo

Linksbury Sweet Inspriation

 

Welsh Section B Champion- Bunbury Samantha- Mrs Kathy Waters

Copyright Celia Roberts

Welsh Section B ReserveLinksbury Top-Dollar- Tamsin Hewitt

 

In Hand Welsh Part Breds

In Hand Welsh Part Bred 2 Year & 3 Year Old Filly or Colt

1st

Gypsylane Little Gem

Mrs Christine Horswell

Wedgnock Flying Saucer

Corringdon Celebration

2st

Derw Royal Secret

Mrs Beverley Pedler

Westgrove Dark Secret

Barkway Fandango

 

In Hand Welsh Part Bred Gelding 4 Years and Over

1st

Treneleygrove Ruby Tuesday

Mrs Lydia Forrester

Kalevan Amarillo

Greyland Contrary Fairy

2nd

Master Samuel Pipin

Mrs Andrea Hill

Grindles Question Master

Darcy Bustle

3rd

Penskyber Maythyme

Miss Katie Bennett

Small-Land Maytino

Abbotts Saffron

Welsh Part Bred Champion – Treneleygrove Ruby Tuesday- Mrs Lydia Forrester

Welsh Part Bred Reserve Champion – Gypsylane Little Gem – Mrs Christine Horswell

 

In Hand Welsh Section C

 

In Hand Welsh Section C Yearling Filly or Colt

 

1st

Trevallion S Lady Glyndwren

Mrs Rose Jennings

Laurtom Glyndwr

Bwllfa Seren

 

Welsh Section C 2 & 3 year old Filly & Colt

 

1st

Trevallion Mr Shelby

Miss Chris Newman

Synod Appollo

Costa Delilah

 

 

Welsh Section C Stallion 4 Years & Over

 

1st

Abergavenny Drogba

Mr & Mrs M Keogh

Parc Hebog

Rhyyd-Ddu Rosina

 

In Hand Welsh Section C Gelding 4 years old or over Kindly sponsored by Koberoak Stud

1st

Cenwyn Llewelyn’s Gift

Mrs Andrea Hill

Mrs Andrea Hill

Washingpool Llywelyn

Fronarth Lowri

 

In Hand Welsh Section C Champion Trevallion Mr Shelby – Miss Chris Newman

 

In Hand Welsh Section C ReserveAbergavenny Drogba – Mr & Mrs M Keogh

 

In Hand Welsh Section D

In Hand Welsh Section D Barren/Broodmare 4 yrs + (Rosette to the best foal) Sponsored “Paretha Cobs”

1st

Danaway Helen of Troy

Mr & Mrs Mark & Maxine Ingham

Trevallion Troy

Danaway Madaline

2nd

Kensa Desert Rose

Miss A K Lutey

Derwen Desert Express

Anabia Calamae

 

In Hand Welsh Section D 4 Years and Over Gelding Sponsored by ” Paretha Cobs”

 

1st

Kaydence Whatever

Mrs Dena Login

Danaway Whatsup

Trevallion Nicole

 

Welsh Section D Champion Danaway Helen of Troy – Mr Mark & Mrs Maxine Ingham

Welsh Section D Reserve Kensa Desert Rose -Miss A K Lutey

 

Championship

Trophy

Name of Champion

Owner

Name of Reserve

Owner

Gelding Champion

Sara Lee Denam Trophy

Treneleygrove Ruby Tuesday

 

Lydia Forrester

Kaydence Whatever

Mrs Dena Login

Youngstock Champion

Fry Trophy

Trevallion Mr Shelby

Chris Newman

Uphill Bandmaster

Michelle McGowan

Adult

Treneleygrove Ruby Tuesday

Lydia Forrester

Kaydence Whatever

Mrs Dena Login

Overall Pure Bred

Trevallion Mr Shelby

Chris Newman

Kaydence Whatever

Mrs Dena Login

NPS Silver Medal

Trevallion Mr Shelby

Chris Newman

Lydvale Ellenor

Mrs Keren Masters

Overall In Hand

Millcroft Trophy

Trevallion Mr Shelby

Chris Newman

Lydvale Ellenor

Mrs Keren Masters

 

 

Young Handler 5yrs to 8yrs

1st Lily  Kenyon – Harry Potter of Catchpool

Young Handler 9yrs to 12yrs

1st Alfie Kenyon – Harry Potter of Catch Pool

 

Young Handler 13yrs to 16yrs

1st Amelia Login- Kaydence Whatever (Qualified for November 2022 show)

2nd Tilly Jones- Hestigeo Baylah

 

Champion – Lilly Kenyon

Reserve– Amelia Login

 

Young Adult Handler

1st Katie Bennet – Penskyber Maythyme (Qualified for November 2022 show)

 

 

NPS/HORSEQUEST In Hand Dartmoor/Exmoor/Shetland

 

Name

Owner

Breed

1st

Champlers Mimosa

Mrs Jane Smith

Standard Shetland

2nd

Watson Nancy

Mrs Michelle McGowan

Standard Shetland

NPS/Horsequest In Hand Fells Dales & Highland

1st

Lydvale Ellenor

Mrs Keren Masters

Fell

2nd

Tredallans Jewel

Mrs Sarah Julian

Fell

NPS/Horsequest Connemara/New Forest

1st

Ruby Mill

Jennie Vincent

Connemara

Champ

Lydvale Ellenor

Mrs Keren Masters

Res

Tredallans Jewel

Mrs Sarah Julian

         

 

The NPS/Saracen Horse Feeds M&M In Hand Home Produced Small Breeds

 

Name

Owner

Breed

1st

Hestigeo Baylah

Mrs Patricia Nassu-Williams

Shetland

2nd

Watson Nancy

Mrs Michelle McGowan

Shetland

 

The NPS/Saracen Horse Feeds M&M In Hand Home Produced Welsh Section A & B

1st

Coringwould Windhover

Francine Braund

Welsh B

2nd

Glebedale Alonso

Miss Karen Hodge

Welsh A

3rd

Treferthur Hyway

Miss Fiona Dod

Welsh A

4th

Uphill the Bandmaster

Mrs Michelle McGowan

Welsh A

5th

Poldory Gold & Delicious

Ms Leigh Lliffe

Welsh B

The NPS/Saracen Horse Feeds M&M In Hand Home Produced Large Breeds

1st

Lydvale Ellenor

Mrs Keren Masters

Fell

2nd

Tredallans Jewel

Mrs Sarah Julian

Fell

The NPS/Saracen Horse Feeds M&M In Hand Home Produced Welsh Section C & D

1st

Kaydence Whatever

Mrs Dena Login

Welsh D

2nd

Derwen Distinction

Mrs Barbara Wilson

Welsh D

   

Champion

Lydvale Ellenor

Mrs Keren Masters

Reserve

Tredallans Jewel

Mrs Sarah Julian

           

 

NPS M&M/Novice Leading Rein Sponsored by the Kings Head Inn

 

Name

Owner

Rider

Sire

Dam

1st

Ruso Rock-star

Ms Leigh Lliffe

Miss Maisey Arrowsmith

Friars Rebel

Friarly Boneddiges

2st

Rookery Rock-Legend

Mrs Natalie Lewis

Miss Ophelia Vinnicombe

Wernderris Caramel

Wernderris Ruby Tuesday

3rd

Sarum Renoior

Mrs Michelle Woodman

Rosie Head

Blanche Gwiillym

Sarum Rosie Lee

 

NPS/M&M Bryndefaid Novice First Ridden

1st

Sarum Red Baron

Mr Stewart Franklin

Miss Mary-Anne Finch

Springbourne Envoy

Springbourne Caraway

2nd

Sarum Royal Blue

Mrs Michelle Woodman

Ruby Woodman

Vechtzicht Hywel

Sarum Rosamunde

 

NPS/Showing Classsics M&M Leading Rein

1st

Sharptor Silver Skyline

Miss Karen Hodge

Master Harvery Felter Hodge

Newborn Piran

Southley Hurricane Higgins

2nd

Ruso Rock-star

Ms Leigh Lliffe

Miss Maisey Arrowsmith

Friars Rebel

Pontgam Supreme

3rd

Harry Potter of Catchpool

Mrs Emily Kenyon

Miss Lilly Kenyon

Riccalton Gauntlet

Dryfesdale Doublet

4th

Sarum Renoior

Mrs Michelle Woodman

Rosie Head

Blanche Gwiillym

Sarum Rosie Lee

 

NPS/Showing Classics M&M First Ridden

1st

Sarum Red Baron

Mr Stewart Franklin

Miss Mary-Anne Finch

Springbourne Envoy

Springbourne Caraway

2nd

Sarum Royal Blue

Mrs Michelle Woodman

Ruby Woodman

Vechtzicht Hywel

Sarum Rosamunde

           

 

Mini Champion

Sharptor Silver Skyline

Miss Karen Hodge

Shetland

Master Harvery Felter Hodge

Mini Reserve Champion

Ruso Rock-star

Ms Leigh Lliffe

Welsh A

Miss Maisey Arrowsmith

NPS/TEAM CHARLESWORTH British Riding Pony In Hand Show Hunter Pony Type Youngstock

Place

Name

Owner

1st

Corringdon Quora

Mr Barry Brooks

2nd

Gypsylane Little Gem

Mrs Christine Horswell

 

 

 

NPS/TEAM CHARLESWORTH British Riding Pony In Hand Show Hunter Pony Type 4 Years and Over

 

Name

Owner

1st

Treneleygrove Ruby Tuesday

Mrs Lydia Forrester

2nd

Linksbury Top-Dollar

Tamsin Hewitt

       

 

NPS/Dowhills Stud British Riding Pony In Hand Show Hunter Pony Type Silver Medal

Champion

Treneleygrove Ruby Tuesday

Mrs Lydia Forrester

Reserve

Corringdon Quora

Mr Barry Brooks

 

NPS/ Area 10 British Riding Pony In Hand Show Pony Yearling

 

Name

Owner/s

1st

Gemmaston Miss Dior

Mr Paul Livingston & Miss Gemma Curgenven

NPS/Area 10 British Riding Pony In Hand Show Pony 2/3 Year Olds

1st

Derw Royal Secret

Mrs Beverley Pedler

 

 

Saracen Feeds British Riding Pony Show Pony Silver Medal

Champion

Gemmaston Miss Dior

Reserve

Derw Royal Secret

 

NPS/Mole Valley Farmers M&M In Hand Part Bred

 

Name

Owner

1st

Penskyber Maythyme

Miss Katie Bennett

2nd

Derw Royal Secret

Mrs Beverley Pedler

 

In Hand NPS Part Bred Championship

Champion

Penskyber Maythyme

Miss Katie Bennett

Reserve

Derw Royal Secret

Mrs Beverley Pedler

 

NPS/PICTON NOVICE Dales, Fells & Highlands Ridden

 

Name

Owner

Breed

Rider

 

1st

Holmedown Wisconsin

Catherine Booth

Highland

Jessica Talbot

 

2nd

Glenbanchor Muck

Miss Anna Hylands

Highland

Miss Anna Hylands

 

 

NPS/Picton New Forest & Connemara

1st

Hurstock Mr Moon

Lucy Booth

New Forest

Lucy Booth

2nd

Cashelbay Toby

Mrs Lucy Thirlby

Connemara

Mrs Lucy Thirlby

3rd

Doorage Forget-Me-Not

 

 

 

 

NPS/PICTON Novice Welsh Section C & Welsh Section D Ridden

1st

Maesmynach Annwyl

Mrs Nicola Harrison

Welsh Sec D

Lucy Northcott

2nd

Eglwysfach Blodwen

Mrs Nicola Harrison

Welsh Sec D

Nicola Harrison

NPS/Picton Dartmoor, Exmoor, Shetland

1st

Newoak Bobby James

Jackie Newbury

Dartmoor

Jessica Talbot

 

NPS/Picton Novice Ridden Welsh A & B

1st

Hilin Skyfall

Miss Molly Simpson

Miss Molly Simpson

2nd

Rookery Rock-Legend

Mrs Natalie Lewis

Miss Yasmin Lewis

Picton Novice Ridden Championship

Champion

Hurstock Mr Moon

Lucy Booth

Reserve

Newoak Bobby James

Jackie Newbury

 

NPS/Robinson Junior Small Breeds Ridden Riders under the age of 14 years before 1st January 2021

 

1st

Waxwing Glory Days

Welsh Section B

Mrs Natalie Lewis

Miss Yasmin Lewis

2nd

Wotfield Bari

Welsh Section B

Zoe Vanstone

 

 

Junior Not Exceeding 138cm Riders having not had their 18th Birthday before 1st Janurary in the Current year

 

1st

Peasedown Mambo

Welsh Section C

Emma Collis

Maisie Collis

 

 

Champion

Peasedown Mambo

Emma Collis

Maisie Collis

Reserve

Waxwin Glory Days

Mrs Natalie Lewis

Yasmin Lewis

 

 

NPS/Ringside Stud Exmoor/Dartmoor/Shetlands

 

1st

Collstone Cascadian

Miss Lucinda Dargarvel

Miss Jess Talbot

         

 

NPS/ Ringside Stud Open Welsh Section A & B

1st

Ysselvliedt Highwood.

Mrs Nicki McGuire

Molly Simpson

 

NPS/Ringside Large Breeds

1st

Lydvale Ellenor

Mrs Keren Masters

Mrs Keren Masters

2nd

Cashelbay Toby

Mrs Lucy Thirlby

Mrs Lucy Thirlby

4th

Tredallans Jewel

Mrs Sarah Julian

 

3rd

Ruby Mill

   

 

NPS/Ringside Open Welsh Section C & Welsh Section D

1st

Kensa Desert Rose

Miss A K Lutey

Miss Zoe Skyrme

2nd

Dunaire Aragon

   

Ringside Open Ridden Championship

Champion

Collstone Cascadian

Miss Lucinda Dargarvel

Miss Jess Talbot

Reserve

Lydvale Ellenor

Mrs Keren Masters

Mrs Karen Masters

 

Welsh Section A Champion

Ysselvliedt Highwood.

Mrs Nicki McGuire

Miss Molly Simpson

Welsh Section B Champion

Waxwing Glory Days

Mrs Natalie Lewis

Yasmin Lewis

Welsh Section D Champion

Kensa Desert Rose

Miss A K Lutey

Miss Zoe Skyrme

           

 

Overall Welsh Ridden Champion

Kensa Desert Rose

Miss A K Lutey

Miss Zoe Skyrme

Reserve Overall Welsh Ridden

Ysselvliedt Highwood.

Mrs Nicki McGuire

Miss Molly Simpson

             

 

Silver Medal Ridden Champion

Hurstock Mr Moon

Silver Medal Ridden Reserve

Collstone Cascadian

Appeal for Ty Hafan

A message from Brian Foster- President of the WPCS

Appeal for Ty Hafan

Please visit my just giving page https://www.justgiving.com/fundraising/brian-foster-wpcs-president . I am nearing the end of my Presidential term for the Welsh Pony and Cob Society. To mark this occasion I would like to raise as much funding as possible to enable Ty Hafan to develop as a Charity and to continue the incredible work and support they offer Children and their families.

Please donate through JustGiving it is simple, fast and totally secure. Your details are safe with JustGiving – they’ll never sell them on or send unwanted emails. Once you donate, they’ll send your money directly to the charity. So it’s the most efficient way to donate – saving time and cutting costs for the charity.

Thank you

Brian Foster

It is with the Greatest Sadness

It is with the greatest of sadness to us all, to inform our members of the resignation of our current Chairman Stewart Franklin (Sarum Stud). Stewart has been a valuable part of the Association for many years and he will continue to support the work of the SWA, with his extensive knowledge and wisdom of the Welsh breeds.
His Vice-Chairman, Yvonne Small of the Pasadena Stud, is to step forward into the Chairman’s role.

Royal Bath & West of England Society *** ANNOUNCEMENT***

The Royal Bath & West of England Society are sad to announce that it will not be running a Livestock Show this Summer (2021). 

The Society and its Livestock committee feel that, due to COVID-19 restrictions, the Livestock Show would not match the quality of the Royal Bath & West Show.

This was a decision that was not taken lightly, and both the Bath & West Team and Livestock Committee are disappointed not to be able to bring you all an event this summer, but will be concentrating all their efforts on organising an amazing livestock section for the Royal Bath & West Show 2022!!!! 

Thank you for your understanding and we look forward to seeing you all next year! 

The Royal Bath & West of England Society