Formed 1969

Annual Medal Show Results

SWA of the WPCS 45th Annual Medal Show Results 22nd August 2021

Thank you to all that came and supported our show on Sunday.

A special thank you to all our volunteers – Stewards, judges, runners, and lending hands the show cannot work without you so thank you.

Thank you to all our sponsors as well.

Corscaron Horse Essentials, Angels Stud, Joyner Family,

Ward Goodman Chartered Accountants, Pasadena Stud,

Derwen Stud, Crendell Cobs, Anne Brown, Katie Bennet, Pat Paton

& David Sykes.

Thank you to Kings Sedgemoor for being so accommodating a putting up a fantastic WHP course and for Devon Rosettes for doing a fantastically quick turn around with the Rosettes.

Congratulations to all our winners and champions.

 

Overall Welsh In Hand Supreme Championship Supreme Champion the Welsh Section A Glebedale Jumanji Champion and Reserve Supreme Champion  Welsh Section C Reserve Champion Oak Annabella 

Overall Welsh In Hand Supreme Championship

Champion Glebedale Jumanji Owned by Mrs Kitty Bodily

Reserve Oak Annabella Owned by Gemma Evans

Overall Supreme Ridden Champion

Champion Brynseion Methuselah Owned by Ceri Fell Ridden by Jessica Talbot

Reserve Thistledown George Gently Owned & Ridden by Sophia Allen

 

Class 1 Welsh Section A Stallion

1st Brynseion Aubury Owned by Mr Sam Beach

 

Class 2 Welsh Section A Gelding 4 Years and over

1st Forlan Honey Balboa Owned by Acacia Barlow

2nd Addas Phoenix Owned by Taylor Stephens

 

Class 3 Welsh Section A Yearling Colt

1st Drenrow Del Amitri Owned by Sue Wilkinson

 

Class 4 Welsh Section A Yearling Filly

1st Ceulan Catia Owned by Miss Nicola Ashley

 

Class 5 Welsh Section A 2yr & 3year old Colt

1st Glebedale Jumani Owned by Mrs Kitty Bodily

2nd Delami Baroque Owned by Rowland Willams

3rd Uphill the Bugler Owned by Mr Sam Beach

4th Springforge Flash Harry Owned by Mrs V Cordery

5th Talgarth Vincent Owned by Taylor Stephens

 

Class 6 Welsh Section A Youngstock Gelding

1st Ronswood Guilty Pleasure Owned by Vanessa Mardon

2nd Cosford Liberty Owned by Mr Michael Elphick

 

Class 7 Welsh Section A Barren & Broodmare 4 yrs and Over

1st Cosford Widows Quote Owned by Miss Michelle Cook

2nd Glebedale Sirius Owned by Mandy Thatcher

 

Welsh Section A Youngstock Championship

Champion Glebedale Jumani Owned by Mrs Kitty Bodily

Reserve Ronswood Guilty Pleasure Owned by Vanessa Mardon

Welsh Section A WPCS Bronze Medal Championship

Champion Glebedale Jumani Owned by Mrs Kitty Bodily

Reserve Ronswood Guilty Pleasure Owned by Vanessa Mardon

 

Class 10 NPS M&M/ Saracen Feeds Home Produced In Hand Welsh Section A & B

1st Hanmere Silver Dollor Owned by Acaica Barlow (Welsh B)

2nd Cadlanvalley Arizona Owned by Sue Popham (Welsh B)

3RD Denrow Del Bo Owned by Sue Wilkinson (Welsh A)

4th Fourseasons Fantasia Owned by Helen Lomas (Welsh B)

 

Class 11 Welsh Section B Stallion

1st Hanmere Silver Dollor Owned by Acaica Barlow

 

Class 14 Welsh Section B Yearling Filly

1st Annandale Chiquitita Owned by Miss Vicky Stephens (Ownerbred)

2nd Fourseasons Fantasia Owned by Helen Lomas

 

Class 15 Welsh Section B 2yr & 3yr Colt

1st Eyarth Shogun Owned by Anna Richards

 

Class 17 Welsh Section B Youngstock Gelding

1st Cadlanvalley Arizona Owned by Sue Popham

 

Class 18 Welsh Section B Barren Mare & Broodmare

1st Polborne Request Owned by Mrs S Pollett & Mrs J O’gborne

2nd Annadale Heartbeat Owned by Miss Vicky Stephens

 

Welsh Section B Youngstock Championship

Champion Eyarth Shogun Owned by Anna Richards

Reserve Annandale Chiquitita Owned by Miss Vicky Stephens

 

Welsh Section B WPCS Bronze Medal Championship

Champion Eyarth Shogun Owned by Anna Richards

Reserve Polborne Request Owned by Mrs S Pollett & Mrs J O’gborne

 

Class 21 Young Handler 9yr to 12yrs

1st Skyla Clements with Blaidd Dafydd – Qualified for 2022 Final

 

Class 22 Young Handler 13yr to 16yrs

1stCharley White with Sweetmoor Leonard – Qualified for 2022 Final

2nd Maisie Collis with Peasedown Freddie

 

Young Handler Championship

Champion – Skyla Clements             Reserve – Maisie Collis

 

Class 23 Young Adult Handler

1st Katie Bennett with Penskyber Maythyme – Qualified for 2022 Final

 

Class 24 Welsh Part Bred Stallion

1st The Squire Owned by Martine Harding

 

Class 25 Welsh Part Bred Gelding 4yr & Over

1st Penskyber Maythyme Owned by Katie Bennett

2nd Warmswell Sage Owned by Chantelle Dorton – Veteran Rosette – 21 yrs

 

Class 26 Welsh Part Bred Yearling Colt

1st Nyefield Tickerty Boo Owned by Mr Steve Everett

 

Class 27 Welsh Part Bred Yearling Filly

1st Lady Esther of Neverland Owned by Miss Leann Stutt – Cob Cross Certificate

 

Class 28 Welsh Part Bred 2yr & 3yr Colt

1st Nyefield Bugsy Malon Owned by Steve Everett

 

Class 29 Welsh Part Bred 2yr & 3yr Filly

1st Gysylane Little Gem Owned by Mrs C P Horswell

 

Welsh Cob Cross Championship

Champion Lady Esther of Neverland

Welsh Part Bred Youngstock Championship

Champion Gysylane Little Gem

Reserve Lady Esther of Neverland

Welsh Part Bred Bronze Medal Championship

Champion Gysylane Little Gem

Reserve Lady Esther of Neverland

 

Class 33 Welsh Section C Stallion

1st Pwllimelin The Fox Owned by Mr Graham Moffatt

2nd Parc Thom Thumb  Owned by Jordan Brown

 

Class 34  Welsh Section C Gelding 4years old and Over

1st Fourseasons Welsh Dragon Owned by Helen Lomas

 

Class 36 Welsh Section C Yearling Filly

1st Stanray Miss Florence Owned by Ben Orchard (Ownerbred)

 

Class 40 Welsh Section C Barren Mare & Broodmare 4 years & Over

1st Oak Annabella Owned by Mrs G Evans (Ownerbred)

2nd Stanray Skybella Owned by Ben Orchards

3rd Silvervale Princess Dianna Owned by Louise Hann

4th Afterglow Funfair Owned by Lucy Pugh

 

Welsh Section C Youngstock Championship

Champion Stanray Miss Florence Owned by Ben Orchard 

 

Welsh Section C Bronze Medal Championship

Champion Pwllimelin The Fox Owned by Mr Graham Moffatt

Reserve Oak Annabella Owned by Mrs G Evans

 

Class 42 NPS M&M/Saracen Horse Feeds Home Produce Welsh Section C & D

1st Silvervale Princess Dianna Owned by Louise Hann (Welsh C)

2nd Fourseasons Welsh Dragon Owned by Helen Lomas (Welsh C)

 

Class 44 Welsh Section D Gelding 4 years and Over

1st Powysvalley Williams Owned by Janet Pound

2nd Brambridge Appollo Owned by Lucy Pugh

 

Class 46 Welsh Section D Yearling Filly

1st Cascob Princess Eugenie Owned by Mr Frank Johnson

2nd Cwmtawe Riva Owned by Carryann Drew

 

Class 48 Welsh Section D 2yr & 3yr Filly

1st Llanarth Emma Owned by Carryann Drew

 

Class 50 Welsh Section D Barren & Broodmare 4yrs and Over

1st Treneddyn Y Delynores Owned by Julie Wright

2nd Brambridge Ffion Owned by Mr R.E Russell

 

Welsh Section D Youngstock Championship

Champion Cascob Princess Eugenie Owned by Mr Frank Johnson

Reserve Cwmtawe Riva Owned by Carryann Drew

 

Welsh Section D Bronze Medal Championship

Champion Cascob Princess Eugenie Owned by Mr Frank Johnson

Reserve Treneddyn Y Delynores Owned by Julie Wright

 

Ownerbred Supreme Championship

Champion Glebedale Jumani Owned by Mrs Kitty Bodily

Reserve Drenrow Del Amitri Owned by Sue Wilkinson

 

Barren Mare Championship

Champion Oak Annabella Owned by Mrs G Evans

Reserve Polborne Request Owned by Mrs S Pollett & Mrs J O’gborne

 

Millcroft Gelding Championship

Champion Powysvalley Williams Owned by Janet Pound

Reserve Forlan Honey Balboa Owned by Acacia Barlow

 

Stallion Championship

Champion Hanmere Silver Dollor Owned by Acacia Barlow

 

Veteran Championship

Champion Hanmere Silver Dollor Owned by Acacia Barlow

 

Youngstock Supreme Championship

Champion Glebedale Jumani Owned by Mrs Kitty Bodily

Reserve Cascob Princess Eugenie Owned by Mr Frank Johnson

 

NPS/Killimannan Silver Medal M&M In Hand Supreme

Champion Glebedale Jumani Owned by Mrs Kitty Bodily

Reserve Anchors Labyrinths Lord Owned by Charlie Handley

 

Class 52 NPS M&M/Horsequest In Hand Fells, Dales, Highlands, Connemara & New Forest

1st Royston Euphoria Owned by Emily Andrews

 

Class 53 NPS M&M/Horsequest In Hand Exmoor, Dartmoor & Shetland

1st Anchors Labyrinths Lord Owned by Charlie Handley

2nd Cawsands Pegasus Owned by Alison Wilmot

 

Class 55 NPS M&M/Saracen Horse Feed Home Produce Exmoor, Dartmoor & Shetland

1st Anchors Labyrinths Lord Owned by Charlie Handley

2nd Cawsands Pegasus Owned by Alison Wilmot

 

Class 54 NPS M&M/Saracen Horse Feed Home Produce Fells, Dales, Highlands, Connemara & New Forest

1st Royston Euphoria Owned by Emily Andrews

 

Non Welsh In Hand NPS Championship

Champion Anchors Labyrinths Lord Owned by Charlie Handley

Reserve Royston Euphoria Owned by Emily Andrews

 

Class 56 NPS/ Team Charlesworth British Riding Pony In Hand Show Hunter Pony Youngstock

1st Gypsylane Little Gem Owned by Mrs Chris Horswell

 

Class 57 NPS/ Team Charlesworth British Riding Pony In Hand Show Hunter Pony 4 years and over

1st The Squire owned by Martine Harding

 

NPS/Dowhills Silver Medal Rosette British Riding Pony Show Hunter Pony Championship

Champion Gypsylane Little Gem Owned by Mrs Chris Horswell

Reserve The Squire Owned by Martine Harding

 

Class 58 NPS/Area 10 British Riding Pony In Hand Show Pony Yearling

1st Nyefield Tickerty Boo Owned by Steve Everett

 

Class 59 NPS/Area 10 British Riding Pony In Hand

Show Pony 2yr & 3yr

1st Gypsylane Little Gem Owned by Mrs Chris Horswell

 

Class 60 NPS/Area 10 British Riding Pony In Hand Show Pony 4 years and Over

1st The Squire Owned by Martine Harding

 

NPS/Saracen Feeds Silver Medal Rosette British Riding Pony Show Pony Championship

Champion Nyefield Tickerty Boo owned by Steve Everett

Reserve Gypsylane Little Gem Owned by Mrs Chris Horswell

 

Class 62 NPS/Mole Valley Farmers M&M In Hand Part Bred

1st Penskyber Maythyme Owned by Katie Bennett

2nd Gypsylane Little Gem Owned by Mrs Chris Horswell

3rd Nyefield Tickerty Boo Owned by Steve Everett

4th Warmwell Sage Owned by Chantelle Dorton

 

NPS/Mole Valley Farmers In Hand Part Bred Championship

Champion Penskyber Maythyme Owned by Katie Bennett

Reserve Gypsylane Little Gem

Class 65 NPS/Mole Valley Farmers Part Bred M&M Ridden

1st Warmwell Sage Owned & Ridden by Chantell Dorton

 

Class 66 NPS/Mole Valley Farmers Welsh Part Bred Ridden

1st Talmoor Rooney Owned & Ridden by Jessica Talbot

 

NPS/ Mole Valley Farmers Part Bred Ridden Championship

Champion Talmoor Rooney Owned & Ridden by Jessica Talbot

 

Welsh Part Bred Ridden & WPCS Performance Medal

Champion Talmoor Rooney Owned & Ridden by Jessica Talbot

 

Class 67 NPS M&M Novice Leading Rein Sponsored by the Kings Head

1st Ruso Rockstar Owned by Ms Leigh Lliffe Ridden by Masiey Arrowsmith Highest placed Welsh Section A

2nd Talged Bramble Owned by Mr Sam Beach Ridden by Ruby Beach

 

Class 68 NPS/Bryndefaid M&M Novice First Ridden

1st Sharptor Butterfly Owned by Mrs Anneli Hendy Ridden by Molly Hendy

Novice M&M Mini Championship

Champion Ruso Rockstar Owned by Ms Leigh Lliffe Ridden by Masiey Arrowsmith

Reserve Sharptor Butterfly Owned by Mrs Anneli Hendy Ridden by Molly Hendy

 

Class 69 NPS/Picton Novice Shetland, Dartmoor & Exmoor Ridden

1st Kilbrook Island Owned and ridden by Jessica Talbot

2nd Sharptor Butterfly Owned by Mrs Anneli Hendy Ridden by Molly Hendy

 

Class 70 NPS/Picton Novice Welsh Section A Ridden

1st Glebedale Marmaduke Owned by Mrs Anneli Hendy Ridden by Molly Hendy

 

Class 71 NPS/Picton Novice Welsh Section B Ridden

1st Nancy Drew Owned & Ridden by Jessica Price

 

Class 72 NPS/Picton Novice Welsh Section C Ridden

1st Parcybedw Celtic-Warrior Owned & Ridden by Jessica Price

2nd Peasedown Maximilian Owned by Caroline Sutton Ridden by Jessica Talbot

3rd Afterglow Funfair Owned & Ridden by Lucy Pugh

4th Blaidd Dafydd Owned by Hannah White Ridden by Skyla Clements

 

Class 73 NPS/Picton Novice Welsh Section D

1st Ridgehill Lady Luisa Owned by Kevin Howdle Ridden by Charlotte Prosser

2nd Cilsane Gw’boi Owned by Diane Loosemore Ridden by Nicola Loosemore

3rd Sweetmoor Leonard Owned by Hannah Male Ridden by Charley White

4th Talyllyn Lady Freya Owned by Janet Pound Ridden by Lilly Parker

5th Treneddyn Y Delynores Owned & Ridden by Julie Wright

 

Class 74 NPS/Picton Novice New Forest & Connemara

1st Furzey Lodge Drifter Owned & Ridden by Katie Chapell

2nd Farriers Firefly Owned & Ridden by Chantelle Dorton

3rd Fernyknapp Freddie Owned & Ridden by Frances Hall

 

Class 75 NPS/Picton Novice Highland, Fell, Dales

1st Towend Gideon Owned & Ridden by Suzy McKirgan

2nd Holmedown Wisconsin Owned by Julian Walters Ridden by Jessica Talbot

 

Novice Championship

Champion Parcybedw Celtic-Warrior Owned & Ridden by Jessica Price

Reserve Towend Gideon Owned & Ridden by Suzy McKirgan

 

Class 79 NPS/Robinson Junior Ridden Not Exc 138cm Riders not to have attained their 18th Birthday

1st Blaidd Dafydd Owned by Hannah White Ridden by Skyla Clements

 

Class 80 NPS/Robinson Junior Ridden Exc 138cm Riders not to have attained their 18th Birthday

1st Doorage Forget Me Not Owned by Emma Collis Ridden by Masie Collis

2nd Sweetmoor Leomoor Owned by Helen Male Ridden by Charley White (Highest placed Welsh Section D)

3rd Powysvalley William Owned by Janet Pound Ridden by Holly Parker

 

Junior Champion

Champion Doorage Forget Me Not

Reserve Sweetmoor Leomoor

 

Class 84 NPS/Peasedown Intermediate Ridden Welsh Section C

1st Thistledown George Gently Owned & Ridden by Sophia Allen

 

Class 85 NPS/Peasedown Intermediate Ridden Welsh Section D

1st Brynseion Maximilian Mai Owned & Ridden by Katie Chappell

 

Class 86 NPS/Peasedown Intermediate Ridden Large Breeds

1st Doorage Forget-Me-Not Owned & Ridden by Emma Collis

 

Class 87 NPS/Ringside Stud Open Large Breeds Ridden

1st Farriers Firefly Owned & Ridden by Chantelle Dorton

 

NPS Non Welsh Ridden Championship

Champion Doorage Forget-Me-Not Owned & Ridden by Emma Collis

Reserve Farriers Firefly Owned & Ridden by Chantelle Dorton

Class 91 NPS/Ringside Stud Open Ridden Welsh Section C

1st Thistledown George Gently Owned & Ridden by Sophia Allen

 

Class 92 NPS/Ringside Stud Open Ridden Welsh Section D

1st Brynseion Methuselah Owned by Ceri Fell Ridden by Jessica

Talbot

Welsh Ridden Gelding

Champion Talmoor Rooney Owned & Ridden by Jessica Talbot

Photo 3 Talmoor Rooney & Jessica Talbot Welsh Part Bred Champion & WPCS Performance Medal and Welsh Gelding Ridden Champrion

Reserve Thistledown George Gently Owned & Ridden by Sophia Allen

 

Welsh Section C Champion & WPCS Performance Medal

               Champion Thistledown George Gently Owned & Ridden by Sophia Allen         

        

Photo 4Thistedown George Gently & Sophia Allen Welsh Section C Champion, Reserve Gelding Champion, Reserve Overall Ridden Champion

 

Welsh Section D Champion & WPCS Performance Medal

Champion Brynseion Methuselah Owned by Ceri Fell Ridden by Jessica Talbot

Reserve Brynseion Maximilian Mai Owned & Ridden by Katie Chappell

 

 

Brynseion Methuselah Owned by Ceri Fell Ridden by Jessica Talbot

NPS/ Standing Hat Stud Silver Medal Rosette & Overall Supreme Ridden Champion

Champion Brynseion Methuselah Owned by Ceri Fell Ridden by Jessica Talbot

Reserve Thistledown George Gently Owned & Ridden by Sophia Allen

Class 93 Unaffiliated Leading Rein WHP

1st Sharptor Butterfly Owned by Anneli Hendy Ridden by Molly Hendy

2nd Ruso Rockstar Owned by Leigh Lliffe Ridden by Maise Arrowsmith

 

Class 94 NPS/Stevenson Brothers Rocking Horse First Ridden Working Hunter

1st Sarum Japhet Owned by Nicki McGuire Ridden by Marianne Finch

2nd Glebedale Marmaduke Owned by Anneli Hendy Ridden by Molly Hendy

3rd Milwas Champagne Supernova Owned by Lulu Batten Ridden by Tilly Batten

 

Mini WHP Championship

Champion Glebedale Marmaduke Owned by Anneli Hendy Ridden by Molly Hendy

Reserve Sarum Japhet Owned by Nicki McGuire Ridden by Marianne Finch

 

Class 95 NPS Training Stakes 46cm to 56cm

1st Glebedale Marmaduke Owned by Anneli Hendy Ridden by Molly Hendy

2nd Bellindene Magnum Owned & Ridden by Frances Hall

3rd Thistledown Americano Owned & Ridden by Daisy Conibear

4th Milwas Champagne Supernova Owned by Lulu Batten Ridden by Tilly Batten

5th Nancy Drew Owned & Ridden by Jessica Price

 

Class 96 NPS Training Stakes 56cm to 69cm

1st Peasedown Freddie Owned by Emma Collis and Ridden by Maise Collis

2nd Bellindene Magnum Owned & Ridden by Frances Hall

3rd Thistledown Americano Owned & Ridden by Daisy Conibears

4th Cheverells Dolly Daydream Owned by Jennie Gregory Ridden by Pippa Hendy

5th Treneddyn Y Delnores Owned & Ridden by Julie Wright

 

Class 97 NPS Training Stakes 69cm to 84cm

1st Waltzing Matilda Owned & Ridden by Lillie Windsor Horne

2nd Thistledown George Gently Owned & Ridden by Sophia Allen

3rd Y Ddol Robin Owned by Ceri Fell Ridden by Jessica Talbot

 

Class 100 NPS/NAF Novice M&M Not Exc 143cm

1st Waltzing Matilda Owned & Ridden by Lillie Windsor Horne

2nd Bellindene Magnum Owned & Ridden by Frances Hall

 

Class 101 NPS/NAF Novice M&M Not Exc 133cm

1st Thistledown Americano Owned & Ridden by Daisy Conibear

2nd Peasedown Freddie Owned by Emma Collis and Ridden by Maise Collis

3rd Nancy Drew Owned & Ridden by Jessica Price

 

Class 102 NPS/NAF Novice M&M Not Exc 122cm

1st Sarum Japhet Owned by Nicki McGuire Ridden by Marianne Finch

 

NPS/NAF Novice Championship

Champion Sarum Japhet Owned by Nicki McGuire Ridden by Marianne Finch

Reserve Thistledown Americano Owned & Ridden by Daisy Conibear

 

Class 105 NPS/Team Murphy Junior WHP Ex 138cm

1st Waltzing Matilda Owned & Ridden by Lillie Windsor Horne

 

Junior WHP Championship

Champion Waltzing Matilda Owned & Ridden by Lillie Windsor Horne

Class 106 NPS/Area 5 M&M Intermediate 122cm WHP

1st Glebedale Marmaduke Owned by Anneli Hendy Ridden by Molly Hendy

 

Class 107 NPS/Area 5 M&M Intermediate 133cm WHP

1st Brookhall Royal Mint Owned by Joy Wyman Ridden by Gemma Wyman

Intermediate WHP Championship

Champion Brookhall Royal Mint Owned by Joy Wyman Ridden by Gemma Wyman

Reserve Glebedale Marmaduke Owned by Anneli Hendy Ridden by Molly Hendy

 

Class 112 NPS/Topspec M&M Open 133cm WHP

1st Brookhall Royal Mint Owned by Joy Wyman Ridden by Gemma Wyman

 

Open WHP Championship

Champion Brookhall Royal Mint Owned by Joy Wyman Ridden by Gemma Wyman

Supreme WHP Championship & WPCS Performance Medal

Champion Brookhall Royal Mint Owned by Joy Wyman Ridden by Gemma Wyman

Photo 7 Brookhall Royal Mint & Gemma Wyman Supreme Working Hunter Champion & WPCS Performance Medal

Reserve Sarum Japhet Owned by Nicki McGuire Ridden by Marianne Finch